Komori
Financial Results Presentation2340GOKURAKUYU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

2023年3月期 決算説明

2023年3月期は、日本の売上回復とコラボ企画の好調により連結売上高と営業利益が改善し、債務超過も解消した。一方、中国事業の不振と減損損失により最終赤字は続き、2024年3月期の業績予想は未定とされた。

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2732
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ended March 20238 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales12,768 Millions of yen+27.2%
Operating profit40 Millions of yen
Ordinary income184 Millions of yen-75.5%
Net income-304 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Japan
Net Sales
3,292 Millions of yen
Segment profit
318 Millions of yen
China
Net Sales
540 Millions of yen
Segment profit
20 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ended March 2024
Net SalesUndecided
Operating profitUndecided
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Profit attributable to owners of the parentUndecided
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 日本セグメント利益の増加1,061 Millions of yen
  • 中国セグメント利益の減少-439 Millions of yen
  • Decrease in adjustments-12 Millions of yen
  • 原油スワップ差益129 Millions of yen
  • Subsidy income94 Millions of yen
  • 協賛金収入63 Millions of yen
  • Derivative Valuation Losses-117 Millions of yen
  • Interest expenses-92 Millions of yen
  • Gain on Sale of Investment Securities114 Millions of yen
  • Impairment Losses-472 Millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Exchange rate19.76 円/元2022年4月1日~2023年3月31日の平均レート
New initiatives
  • コラボイベントの実施強化
  • RAKU CAFE池袋のオープン
  • 中国FC北大温泉館・臨港温泉館・旅籠温泉酒店のオープン
  • 国内直営店の入館料値上げとシーズン料金の適用
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of domestic stores42 Location
  • Number of stores in China13 Location
  • Number of group stores55 Location
  • Number of licensed public bath facilities23,954 Facility
  • Share of general public bathhouses13.5 %
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales
11,667 Millions of yen+38.8%
Segment profit
584 Millions of yen
China
Net Sales
1,101 Millions of yen-33.7%
Segment loss
-393 Millions of yen
Market Size / Share
  • Number of licensed public bath facilities23,954 施設2020年度
  • 一般公衆浴場数3,231 施設2020年度
  • Share of general public bathhouses13.5 %2020年度
  • 国内温浴チェーン店舗数順位No.1
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end国内42店舗、中国13店舗、合計55店舗(2023年5月22日現在)
Number of store openings and closures during the period中国FC店3店舗をオープン、国内ではRAKU CAFE池袋をオープン。退店数はNot disclosed
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per shareNo Dividend
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2023
Net Sales12,768 Millions of yen (YoY +27.2%)
Operating profit40 Millions of yen
Ordinary income184 Millions of yen (YoY -75.5%)
Net income-304 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterJapan Net Sales 3,292 Millions of yen / Segment profit 318 Millions of yen / China Net Sales 540 Millions of yen / Segment profit 20 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ended March 2024 Net Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Undecided
Segment resultsJapan Net Sales 11,667 Millions of yen (YoY +38.8%) / Segment profit 584 Millions of yen / China Net Sales 1,101 Millions of yen (YoY -33.7%) / Segment loss -393 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 日本セグメント利益の増加 / Amount 1,061 Millions of yen, Factors 中国セグメント利益の減少 / Amount -439 Millions of yen, Factors Decrease in adjustments / Amount -12 Millions of yen, Factors 原油スワップ差益 / Amount 129 Millions of yen, Factors Subsidy income / Amount 94 Millions of yen, Factors 協賛金収入 / Amount 63 Millions of yen, Factors Derivative Valuation Losses / Amount -117 Millions of yen, Factors Interest expenses / Amount -92 Millions of yen, Factors Gain on Sale of Investment Securities / Amount 114 Millions of yen, Factors Impairment Losses / Amount -472 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of domestic stores / Value 42 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of stores in China / Value 13 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of group stores / Value 55 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of licensed public bath facilities / Value 23,954 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Share of general public bathhouses / Value 13.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end 国内42店舗、中国13店舗、合計55店舗(2023年5月22日現在) / Number of store openings and closures during the period 中国FC店3店舗をオープン、国内ではRAKU CAFE池袋をオープン。退店数はNot disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Exchange rate / Value 19.76 円/元(2022年4月1日~2023年3月31日の平均レート)
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share No Dividend / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareItem Number of licensed public bath facilities / Value 23,954 施設(2020年度), Item 一般公衆浴場数 / Value 3,231 施設(2020年度), Item Share of general public bathhouses / Value 13.5 %(2020年度), Item 国内温浴チェーン店舗数順位 / Value No.1
New initiativesコラボイベントの実施強化, RAKU CAFE池袋のオープン, 中国FC北大温泉館・臨港温泉館・旅籠温泉酒店のオープン, 国内直営店の入館料値上げとシーズン料金の適用
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

日本では新型コロナによる営業制限の縮小、来店客数の回復、コラボイベントの好調が増収増益に寄与した。中国ではゼロコロナ政策による臨時休業や時短営業が減収減益の要因となり、電気・ガス代などのコスト高と減損損失も利益を圧迫した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2023年3月期 決算説明 | GOKURAKUYU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2340) timely disclosure | Komori