Komori
Financial Results Presentation2335CUBE SYSTEM INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue remained at approximately the same level as in the same period of the previous year, while operating income declined due to investment costs and the impact of unprofitable projects. Meanwhile, profit attributable to owners of the parent increased because income taxes declined following the reversal of the provision for loss on orders recognized in the previous year.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,552 million+0.1%
Operating profit¥355 million-11.8%
Ordinary income¥355 million-13.8%
Net income¥222 million +10.9%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥711 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate23.4%
Year-on-year change (points)-1.2
Operating profit margin
Rate7.8%
Year-on-year change (points)-1.1
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥4,552 million; operating income: ¥355 million; ordinary income: ¥355 million; quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥222 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥20,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,800 million
Ordinary income
¥1,810 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,500 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales22.8%
Operating profit19.7%
Ordinary income19.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent14.8%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Improved margins, mainly in the service delivery business+¥41 million
  • Strengthening growth areas and R&D investment-¥35 million
  • Loss-Making Projects-¥33 million
  • Higher costs associated with enhancing the production structure-¥20 million
New initiatives
  • Aggressive acquisition of modernization projects
  • Acquisition of projects using AI
  • Launch of a New Service
  • Strengthening sales activities in the distribution, transportation and communications sectors
  • Capital and business alliance with 株式会社システムクリエイト
  • Significant organizational restructuring
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥4,582 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.8%
  • Order backlog¥4,876 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.7%
  • Domestic employees831 people
    Year on year against the same period last year-6 people
  • Employees of overseas subsidiaries146 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+3 people
  • Sales per employee¥5,478 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥46 thousand
  • Operating income per employee¥427 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year-¥53 thousand
Segment results
Digital business
Net Sales¥335 million (up 20.9% year on year)
Operating profit¥23 million (down 9.3% year on year)
SI Business
Net Sales¥1,958 million (up 9.6% year on year)
Operating profit¥144 million (down 7.5% year on year)
Enhancement business
Net Sales¥2,258 million (down 9.0% year on year)
Operating profit¥187 million (down 15.2% year on year)
Financial services
Net Sales¥1,212 million (down 14.7% year on year)
Operating profit¥107 million (down 28.5% year on year)
Distribution Business
Net Sales¥771 million (up 4.4% year on year)
Operating profit¥91 million (up 22.9% year on year)
Transportation and communications
Net Sales¥623 million (up 24.2% year on year)
Operating profit¥66 million (up 3.2% year on year)
Manufacturing
Net Sales¥499 million (down 0.8% year on year)
Operating profit¥18 million (down 35.5% year on year)
Government agencies
Net Sales¥442 million (down 21.5% year on year)
Operating profit¥34 million (up 57.4% year on year)
Other industries
Net Sales¥1,002 million (up 22.6% year on year)
Operating profit¥37 million (down 41.2% year on year)
Business for systems integrators
Net Sales¥3,353 million (down 1.4% year on year)
Operating profit¥202 million (down 20.3% year on year)
Business for prime contractors
Net Sales¥911 million (up 0.6% year on year)
Operating profit¥141 million (down 11.4% year on year)
Service delivery business
Net Sales¥288 million (up 19.2% year on year)
Operating profit¥11 million (compared with an operating loss of ¥10 million in the same period of the previous year)
Financial targets
Equity ratioEquity ratio: 78.2% (actual as of 30 June 2026)
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received¥4,582 million (down 1.8% year on year)
Order backlog¥4,876 million (down 0.7% year on year)
Number of employees
Number of Employees977 people (831 domestic employees and 146 employees of overseas subsidiaries)
Change during the periodDomestic: -6 people; overseas subsidiaries: +3 people
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per shareAnnual dividend per share: ¥46 (forecast)
Interim¥22
End of period¥24
Payout ratio
RateConsolidated payout ratio of approximately 50%
Actuals and forecasts46.5% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥4,552 million (YoY +0.1%)
Operating profit¥355 million (YoY -11.8%)
Ordinary income¥355 million (YoY -13.8%)
Net income¥222 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +10.9%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 23.4% / Year-on-year change (points) -1.2
Operating profit marginRate 7.8% / Year-on-year change (points) -1.1
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥711 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥4,552 million; operating income: ¥355 million; ordinary income: ¥355 million; quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥222 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,800 million / Ordinary income ¥1,810 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,500 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 22.8% / Operating profit 19.7% / Ordinary income 19.6% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 14.8%
Segment resultsDigital business Net Sales ¥335 million (up 20.9% year on year) / Operating profit ¥23 million (down 9.3% year on year) / SI Business Net Sales ¥1,958 million (up 9.6% year on year) / Operating profit ¥144 million (down 7.5% year on year) / Enhancement business Net Sales ¥2,258 million (down 9.0% year on year) / Operating profit ¥187 million (down 15.2% year on year) / Financial services Net Sales ¥1,212 million (down 14.7% year on year) / Operating profit ¥107 million (down 28.5% year on year) / Distribution Business Net Sales ¥771 million (up 4.4% year on year) / Operating profit ¥91 million (up 22.9% year on year) / Transportation and communications Net Sales ¥623 million (up 24.2% year on year) / Operating profit ¥66 million (up 3.2% year on year) / Manufacturing Net Sales ¥499 million (down 0.8% year on year) / Operating profit ¥18 million (down 35.5% year on year) / Government agencies Net Sales ¥442 million (down 21.5% year on year) / Operating profit ¥34 million (up 57.4% year on year) / Other industries Net Sales ¥1,002 million (up 22.6% year on year) / Operating profit ¥37 million (down 41.2% year on year) / Business for systems integrators Net Sales ¥3,353 million (down 1.4% year on year) / Operating profit ¥202 million (down 20.3% year on year) / Business for prime contractors Net Sales ¥911 million (up 0.6% year on year) / Operating profit ¥141 million (down 11.4% year on year) / Service delivery business Net Sales ¥288 million (up 19.2% year on year) / Operating profit ¥11 million (compared with an operating loss of ¥10 million in the same period of the previous year)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Improved margins, mainly in the service delivery business / Amount +¥41 million, Factors Strengthening growth areas and R&D investment / Amount -¥35 million, Factors Loss-Making Projects / Amount -¥33 million, Factors Higher costs associated with enhancing the production structure / Amount -¥20 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥4,582 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-1.8 million, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥4,876 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-0.7 million, Indicator name Domestic employees / Value 831 people / Year on year against the same period last year -6 people, Indicator name Employees of overseas subsidiaries / Value 146 people / Year on year against the same period last year +3 people, Indicator name Sales per employee / Value ¥5,478 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year +¥46 thousand, Indicator name Operating income per employee / Value ¥427 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year -¥53 thousand
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 977 people (831 domestic employees and 146 employees of overseas subsidiaries) / Change during the period Domestic: -6 people; overseas subsidiaries: +3 people
Financial targetsEquity ratio Equity ratio: 78.2% (actual as of 30 June 2026)
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share Annual dividend per share: ¥46 (forecast) / Interim ¥22 / End of period ¥24
Payout ratioRate Consolidated payout ratio of approximately 50% / Actuals and forecasts 46.5% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥4,582 million (down 1.8% year on year) / Order backlog ¥4,876 million (down 0.7% year on year)
New initiativesAggressive acquisition of modernization projects, Acquisition of projects using AI, Launch of a New Service, Strengthening sales activities in the distribution, transportation and communications sectors, Capital and business alliance with 株式会社システムクリエイト, Significant organizational restructuring
Items this document does not state (10)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue was flat because the company captured demand for modernization projects, while some large-scale projects were reduced. Operating income declined due to efforts to strengthen the AI and consulting businesses, R&D investment, costs related to enhancing the production structure, and the impact of certain unprofitable projects. Net income increased because income taxes declined following the reversal of the provision for loss on orders recognized in the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | CUBE SYSTEM INC. (2335) timely disclosure | Komori