Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2335CUBE SYSTEM INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Net sales increased slightly, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit to increase, while net income is forecast at ¥1,500 million, down 4.1% from the previous fiscal year. Annual dividends are planned at ¥46 per share.

Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.5
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects continued demand for DX, information technology investment associated with the use of AI technologies, and increased demand for software investment aimed at labor saving. It plans to pursue initiatives including expanding its business scope through one-stop services, acquiring existing and new customers, collaborating with cloud vendors, creating new services, and establishing an AI Promotion Office.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total extraordinary losses: ¥38 million (condolence payments: ¥33 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥5 million)

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales ¥18,498 million, operating profit ¥1,558 million, ordinary profit ¥1,581 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,564 million, basic earnings per share ¥103.37
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥22 per share, a year-end dividend of ¥24 per share, and an annual dividend of ¥46 per share. The disclosure does not state that this is a revision: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 9,300 / Full year 20,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 1.7% (year on year) / Full year 8.1% (year on year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 741 / Full year 1,800(Cumulative second-quarter results 1.4% (year on year) / Full year 15.5% (year on year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 751 / Full year 1,810(Cumulative second-quarter results 1.7% (year on year) / Full year 14.4% (year on year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 600 / Full year 1,500(Cumulative second-quarter results 8.3% (year on year) / Full year -4.1% (year on year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 39.59 / Full year 98.83
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales ¥18,498 million, operating profit ¥1,558 million, ordinary profit ¥1,581 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,564 million, basic earnings per share ¥103.37
Reason for the revisionThe company expects continued demand for DX, information technology investment associated with the use of AI technologies, and increased demand for software investment aimed at labor saving. It plans to pursue initiatives including expanding its business scope through one-stop services, acquiring existing and new customers, collaborating with cloud vendors, creating new services, and establishing an AI Promotion Office.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal extraordinary losses: ¥38 million (condolence payments: ¥33 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥5 million)
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥22 per share, a year-end dividend of ¥24 per share, and an annual dividend of ¥46 per share. The disclosure does not state that this is a revision: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the fiscal year, expanded orders in the public-sector and energy sectors, improved profitability in the prime-contractor business, lower personnel expenses resulting from a change in the discount rate for retirement benefits, and the sale of cross-shareholdings contributed to results. However, large-scale projects became unprofitable because organizational capacity-building and productivity improvements failed to keep pace. For the next fiscal year, the company expects demand for DX, the use of AI technologies, and software investment aimed at labor saving to increase. It plans to pursue initiatives including one-stop services, collaboration with customers and cloud vendors, the creation of new services, and the establishment of an AI Promotion Office.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CUBE SYSTEM INC. (2335) timely disclosure | Komori