Komori
Occurring Fact2334eole Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Impairment Loss on Investment Securities

An impairment loss of ¥49.764 million will be recognized as an extraordinary loss for investment securities whose market value has declined significantly and is not expected to recover.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
49764
Thousand yen (extraordinary losses)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of impairment losses on investment securities

Subject Entity

eole Inc. (the Company)

Target Locations / Products

Investment securities (shares acquired in 2023)

This disclosure05/15/2026
Cause

Under the applicable accounting standards, the market value has declined significantly and is not considered likely to recover.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥49.764 million (extraordinary loss)

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

This matter has been reflected in the Consolidated Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] for the fiscal year ending March 2026, announced today.

Outlook

This matter has been reflected in the "Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)" released today.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of impairment losses on investment securities
Subject Entityeole Inc. (the Company)
Target Locations / ProductsInvestment securities (shares acquired in 2023)
CauseUnder the applicable accounting standards, the market value has declined significantly and is not considered likely to recover.
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥49.764 million (extraordinary loss)
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThis matter has been reflected in the Consolidated Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] for the fiscal year ending March 2026, announced today.
OutlookThis matter has been reflected in the "Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)" released today.
Items this document does not state (17)
Date of occurrenceDate recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Under the applicable accounting standards, the market value of the investment securities has declined significantly and is not considered likely to recover.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Impairment Loss on Investment Securities | eole Inc. (2334) timely disclosure | Komori