Komori
Earnings presentation2332Quest Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

In FY2025, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the previous year, driven by the consolidation of セプト and the expansion of projects across customer industries. However, the operating margin declined due to one-time costs, including expenses related to the 60th anniversary and goodwill amortization associated with the consolidation of セプト.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2871
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year13 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales17,807 million yen+19.2%
Operating profit1,091 million yen+3.4%
Ordinary income1,152 million yen+3.7%
Net income800 million yen+4.3%
Operating profit margin6.1 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
18,300 million yen
Operating profit
1,260 million yen
Ordinary income
1,285 million yen
Net income
856 million yen
EBITDA
1,491 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Generally achieved the initial plan, but fell short in FY2025
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Impact of higher revenue and operational improvement initiatives167 million yen
  • Investment in Human Resources-70 million yen
  • Investment in solution development53 million yen
  • Investment to promote internal digital transformation-2 million yen
  • Strengthening head office functions-63 million yen
  • Other expenses (corporate expenses)21 million yen
  • 60th-anniversary-related expenses (one-time costs)-75 million yen
  • Consolidation of セプト (including goodwill amortization)5 million yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
While an increase in IT-related investment is expected, certain uncertainties are assumed, including the advancement of cutting-edge technologies, the outlook for the semiconductor industry, inflation and wage increases, and the impact of social and economic conditions on customer industries. Numerical assumptions: not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Launch of the AI solution “AI Studio” in May 2026
  • Collaboration with an AI company to develop a prototype occupational health and safety system for a major logistics company
  • Announcement of the business brand “Unite” in April 2026
  • Establishment of the Kitakami office and expansion of the Yokkaichi office
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA1,336 million yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.9%
  • EBITDA / revenue7.5 %
    Year-on-year change (points)-1
  • Share of prime-contractor projects90 %
  • Share of recurring projects70 %
  • Service excellence maturity assessmentHighest rating, a first for the information and communications industry
Segment results
Priority Areas for Strengthening
FY2025, three-company consolidation
¥81.7 100 million
FY2025, two-company consolidation
¥78.3 100 million
FY2024, two-company consolidation
¥71.8 100 million
Stable growth areas
FY2025, three-company consolidation
¥74.3 100 million
FY2025, two-company consolidation
¥62.7 100 million
FY2024, two-company consolidation
¥58.5 100 million
Areas addressing social issues
FY2025, three-company consolidation
¥19.5 100 million
FY2025, two-company consolidation
¥19.5 100 million
FY2024, two-company consolidation
¥16.9 100 million
Other
FY2025, three-company consolidation
¥2.6 100 million
FY2025, two-company consolidation
¥2.6 100 million
FY2024, two-company consolidation
¥2.1 100 million
Medium-term management plan targets
  • TargetRevenue
    Target valueMore than ¥20 billion
    Target fiscal yearFY2030
  • TargetCorporate Value
    Target valueMore than ¥25.0 billion
    Target fiscal yearFY2030
  • TargetSolution services ratio
    Target value30%
    Target fiscal yearFY2030
Financial targets
  • ROE
    Target valueMore than approximately 11%
    Actual value10.9%
  • PBR
    Target valueApproximately 1.2x
    Actual value1.0x
  • PER
    Target valueApproximately 11-fold
    Actual value9.7x
Number of stores and locations
End of period7 locations in Japan and 2 affiliated companies
Openings and closures during the periodEstablished the Kitakami office and expanded the Yokkaichi office to support the expansion of the semiconductor business
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,092 people
Record dateEnd of March 2026
Change during the period122 people
Unit for change during the periodpeople
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥58 per share
End of period¥58 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥61 per share
End of period¥61 per share
Payout ratio
Consolidated payout ratio35% or more
DOE4.0% or more
Acquisition of treasury shares
Disclosure indicates that share repurchases were conducted. The repurchase limit in terms of amount, number of shares and period: not disclosed.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales17,807 million yen (YoY +19.2%)
Operating profit1,091 million yen (YoY +3.4%)
Ordinary income1,152 million yen (YoY +3.7%)
Net income800 million yen (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit margin6.1 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 18,300 million yen / Operating profit 1,260 million yen / Ordinary income 1,285 million yen / Net income 856 million yen / EBITDA 1,491 million yen
Self-assessment against the planGenerally achieved the initial plan, but fell short in FY2025
Segment resultsPriority Areas for Strengthening FY2025, three-company consolidation ¥81.7 100 million / FY2025, two-company consolidation ¥78.3 100 million / FY2024, two-company consolidation ¥71.8 100 million / Stable growth areas FY2025, three-company consolidation ¥74.3 100 million / FY2025, two-company consolidation ¥62.7 100 million / FY2024, two-company consolidation ¥58.5 100 million / Areas addressing social issues FY2025, three-company consolidation ¥19.5 100 million / FY2025, two-company consolidation ¥19.5 100 million / FY2024, two-company consolidation ¥16.9 100 million / Other FY2025, three-company consolidation ¥2.6 100 million / FY2025, two-company consolidation ¥2.6 100 million / FY2024, two-company consolidation ¥2.1 100 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Impact of higher revenue and operational improvement initiatives / Amount 167 million yen, Factors Investment in Human Resources / Amount -70 million yen, Factors Investment in solution development / Amount 53 million yen, Factors Investment to promote internal digital transformation / Amount -2 million yen, Factors Strengthening head office functions / Amount -63 million yen, Factors Other expenses (corporate expenses) / Amount 21 million yen, Factors 60th-anniversary-related expenses (one-time costs) / Amount -75 million yen, Factors Consolidation of セプト (including goodwill amortization) / Amount 5 million yen
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value 1,336 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 4.9 million yen, Indicator name EBITDA / revenue / Value 7.5 % / Year-on-year change (points) -1 %, Indicator name Share of prime-contractor projects / Value 90 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Share of recurring projects / Value 70 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Service excellence maturity assessment / Value Highest rating, a first for the information and communications industry / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 7 locations in Japan and 2 affiliated companies / Openings and closures during the period Established the Kitakami office and expanded the Yokkaichi office to support the expansion of the semiconductor business
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,092 people / Record date End of March 2026 / Change during the period 122 people / Unit for change during the period people / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookWhile an increase in IT-related investment is expected, certain uncertainties are assumed, including the advancement of cutting-edge technologies, the outlook for the semiconductor industry, inflation and wage increases, and the impact of social and economic conditions on customer industries. Numerical assumptions: not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget Revenue / Target value More than ¥20 billion / Target fiscal year FY2030, Target Corporate Value / Target value More than ¥25.0 billion / Target fiscal year FY2030, Target Solution services ratio / Target value 30% / Target fiscal year FY2030
Financial targetsIndicator ROE / Target value More than approximately 11% / Actual value 10.9%, Indicator PBR / Target value Approximately 1.2x / Actual value 1.0x, Indicator PER / Target value Approximately 11-fold / Actual value 9.7x
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥58 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥58 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥61 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥61 per share
Payout ratioConsolidated payout ratio 35% or more / DOE 4.0% or more
Acquisition of treasury sharesDisclosure indicates that share repurchases were conducted. The repurchase limit in terms of amount, number of shares and period: not disclosed.
New initiativesLaunch of the AI solution “AI Studio” in May 2026, Collaboration with an AI company to develop a prototype occupational health and safety system for a major logistics company, Announcement of the business brand “Unite” in April 2026, Establishment of the Kitakami office and expansion of the Yokkaichi office
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue benefited from the expansion of system development projects in the semiconductor sector, increased orders in the financial sector, the expansion of infrastructure service projects in the public and social sectors, the expansion of services in the mobility and logistics sectors, and the consolidation of セプト. While higher revenue and operational improvements contributed to operating profit, costs were incurred for investment in human resources, solution development, internal digital transformation, strengthening head-office functions, 60th-anniversary-related expenses, and the consolidation of セプト.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | Quest Co.,Ltd. (2332) timely disclosure | Komori