Komori
Earnings2332Quest Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased substantially, driven by new projects in the semiconductor and financial sectors and the contribution from セプト, which became a consolidated subsidiary. Operating income and other profit measures also increased. However, profit growth was modest relative to revenue growth, and the operating margin declined. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales17,807¥ millionYear on year +19.2%Progress 97.3%
Operating profit1,091¥ millionYear on year +3.4%Progress 86.6%
Ordinary income1,152¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 89.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent800¥ millionYear on year +4.3%Progress 93.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥152.37
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 6.1% / Previous period 7.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,356¥ million
of which net assets 7,458 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.0%vs. prior year-end -1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+510
Investment-68
Financials-915
Net change-473

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,057 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,300 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥1,260 million (YoY +15.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,285 million (YoY +11.5%)
Net income¥856 million (YoY +6.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥58 → ¥61
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 38.1% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 36.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growth in orders for new projects from memory customers in the semiconductor sector and customers in the financial sector, and the contribution from 株式会社セプト. Although the company further expanded investment in human capital and the establishment and expansion of facilities to support the growth of its semiconductor business, profit exceeded the year-earlier period due to the effect of higher revenue.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社セプト / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Material changes in the scope of consolidation during the period stated on the cover No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities ¥22,700 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥48,014 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,487,768 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End360,741 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥17,807 million (YoY +19.2%)
Operating profit¥1,091 million (YoY +3.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,152 million (YoY +3.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥800 million (YoY +4.3%)
Net income per share¥152.37
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 6.1% / Previous period 7.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.0% / End of previous period 73.9%
Total assets¥10,356 million
Net assets¥7,458 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥510 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-68 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-915 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,057 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,300 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,260 million (YoY +15.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,285 million (YoY +11.5%) / Net income ¥856 million (YoY +6.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥58 → ¥61
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 38.1% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 36.7%
Depreciation and amortization¥48,014 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities ¥22,700 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社セプト / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Material changes in the scope of consolidation during the period stated on the cover No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,487,768 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End360,741 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowth in orders for new projects from memory customers in the semiconductor sector and customers in the financial sector, and the contribution from 株式会社セプト. Although the company further expanded investment in human capital and the establishment and expansion of facilities to support the growth of its semiconductor business, profit exceeded the year-earlier period due to the effect of higher revenue.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to growth in orders for new projects from memory customers in the semiconductor sector and customers in the financial sector, as well as the contribution from 株式会社セプト, which became a consolidated subsidiary. Although the company increased investment in human capital and expanded the establishment and expansion of facilities to support the growth of its semiconductor business, profit exceeded the year-earlier period as a result of the effect of higher revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Quest Co.,Ltd. (2332) timely disclosure | Komori