Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
The Company recognizes the return of profits to shareholders as an important management priority. While balancing the establishment of a corporate structure capable of responding flexibly to changes in the business environment, the strengthening of its earnings base, and retained earnings for proactive business development, it maintains a basic policy of providing shareholders with continuous and stable returns.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥55 → ¥58 |
| Total Annual Dividends | Not disclosed → ¥58 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥0 / End of period ¥58 (ordinary dividend: ¥53; commemorative dividend: ¥5) / Annual ¥58 (ordinary dividend: ¥53; commemorative dividend: ¥5) |
| Total dividends | ¥310 million → ¥297 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 25 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends | Ordinary dividend: ¥53; commemorative dividend: ¥5 → Not disclosed |
| Dividend policy | The Company recognizes the return of profits to shareholders as an important management priority. While balancing the establishment of a corporate structure capable of responding flexibly to changes in the business environment, the strengthening of its earnings base, and retained earnings for proactive business development, it maintains a basic policy of providing shareholders with continuous and stable returns. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Scheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Based on its basic policy of providing shareholders with continuous and stable returns, the Company has decided to increase the latest forecast by ¥3, from ¥55 to ¥58 per share, after taking into account the performance for the fiscal year and future business development.