Komori
Financial results presentation2331ALSOK CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Reference Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Financial Results

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 8.2% year on year and operating profit increased 16.7%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Against the full-year plan, however, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit fell short, while only net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the plan.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
67
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026 (full year)7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,970 100 million+8.2%
Operating profit¥469 100 million+16.7%
Ordinary income¥499 100 million+15.8%
Net income¥332 100 million +22.7%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin24.0%
Operating profit margin7.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥961 100 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
First quarter
Net Sales
Fiscal year ended March 2025¥1,290 100 million
Fiscal year ended March 2026¥1,411 100 million
Year on year against the same period last year+9.4%
Operating profit
Fiscal year ended March 2025¥70 100 million
Fiscal year ended March 2026¥104 100 million
Year on year against the same period last year+47.1%
Second quarter
Net Sales
Fiscal year ended March 2025¥1,342 100 million
Fiscal year ended March 2026¥1,501 100 million
Year on year against the same period last year+11.9%
Operating profit
Fiscal year ended March 2025¥81 100 million
Fiscal year ended March 2026¥120 100 million
Year on year against the same period last year+48.0%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥6,375 100 million
Operating profit
¥557 100 million
Ordinary income
¥585 100 million
Net income
¥373 100 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Earnings per share
¥76.75
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Versus plan for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales99.8%
Operating profit96.7%
Ordinary income96.9%
Net income101.1%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in revenue
Total¥451 100 million
Security Business¥288 100 million
Electronic Security Business¥104 100 million
HOME ALSOK Business¥2 100 million
Manned Guarding Business¥155 100 million
Security Transportation Business¥25 100 million
FM business and other operations¥132 100 million
Nursing Care Business¥18 100 million
Overseas Business¥11 100 million
Cost of sales¥330 100 million
Gross profit¥121 100 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥53 100 million
Operating profit¥67 100 million
Non-operating income¥5 100 million
Non-Operating Expenses¥4 100 million
Ordinary income¥68 100 million
Extraordinary income¥4 100 million
Extraordinary loss¥1 100 million
Net income¥61 100 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Security Business contract count
1,235 thousand cases+2.2%
FM Business and Other Operations contract count
138 thousand cases+5.9%
Nursing Care Business contract count
29 thousand cases+4.4%
Overseas Business contract count
5 thousand cases+16.4%
Total contract count
1,408 thousand cases+2.7%
Segment results
Electronic Security Business
Net Sales¥1,840 100 million
Year on year against the same period last year+6.0%
HOME ALSOK Business
Net Sales¥248 100 million
Year on year against the same period last year+0.9%
Manned Guarding Business
Net Sales¥1,387 100 million
Year on year against the same period last year+12.6%
Security Transportation Business
Net Sales¥730 100 million
Year on year against the same period last year+3.7%
Total Security Business
Net Sales¥4,208 100 million
Year on year against the same period last year+7.4%
FM business and other operations
Net Sales¥929 100 million
Year on year against the same period last year+16.6%
Nursing Care Business
Net Sales¥552 100 million
Year on year against the same period last year+3.5%
Overseas Business
Net Sales¥279 100 million
Year on year against the same period last year+4.3%
Number of employees
Domestic36,524 people
Overseas expansion30,425 people
Change during the period
Domestic1,223
Overseas expansion993
Capital expenditures
¥398 100 million actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027201
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥29.2
Interim¥14.6
End of period¥14.6
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥33
Interim¥16.5
End of period¥16.5
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202642.6 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202743 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026 (full year)
Net Sales¥5,970 100 million (YoY +8.2%)
Operating profit¥469 100 million (YoY +16.7%)
Ordinary income¥499 100 million (YoY +15.8%)
Net income¥332 100 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +22.7%)
Gross Profit Margin24.0%
Operating profit margin7.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥961 100 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterFirst quarter Net Sales Fiscal year ended March 2025 ¥1,290 100 million / Fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥1,411 100 million / yoy_pct ¥9.4 100 million / Operating profit Fiscal year ended March 2025 ¥70 100 million / Fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥104 100 million / yoy_pct ¥47.1 100 million / Second quarter Net Sales Fiscal year ended March 2025 ¥1,342 100 million / Fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥1,501 100 million / yoy_pct ¥11.9 100 million / Operating profit Fiscal year ended March 2025 ¥81 100 million / Fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥120 100 million / yoy_pct ¥48 100 million
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥6,375 100 million / Operating profit ¥557 100 million / Ordinary income ¥585 100 million / Net income ¥373 100 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / Earnings per share ¥76.75
Progress against full-year forecastVersus plan for the fiscal year ended March 2026 Net Sales 99.8% / Operating profit 96.7% / Ordinary income 96.9% / Net income 101.1%
Segment resultsElectronic Security Business Net Sales ¥1,840 100 million / yoy_pct ¥6 100 million / HOME ALSOK Business Net Sales ¥248 100 million / yoy_pct ¥0.9 100 million / Manned Guarding Business Net Sales ¥1,387 100 million / yoy_pct ¥12.6 100 million / Security Transportation Business Net Sales ¥730 100 million / yoy_pct ¥3.7 100 million / Total Security Business Net Sales ¥4,208 100 million / yoy_pct ¥7.4 100 million / FM business and other operations Net Sales ¥929 100 million / yoy_pct ¥16.6 100 million / Nursing Care Business Net Sales ¥552 100 million / yoy_pct ¥3.5 100 million / Overseas Business Net Sales ¥279 100 million / yoy_pct ¥4.3 100 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in revenue Total ¥451 100 million / Security Business ¥288 100 million / Electronic Security Business ¥104 100 million / HOME ALSOK Business ¥2 100 million / Manned Guarding Business ¥155 100 million / Security Transportation Business ¥25 100 million / FM business and other operations ¥132 100 million / Nursing Care Business ¥18 100 million / Overseas Business ¥11 100 million / Cost of sales ¥330 100 million / Gross profit ¥121 100 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥53 100 million / Operating profit ¥67 100 million / Non-operating income ¥5 100 million / Non-Operating Expenses ¥4 100 million / Ordinary income ¥68 100 million / Extraordinary income ¥4 100 million / Extraordinary loss ¥1 100 million / Net income ¥61 100 million
Key KPIsSecurity Business contract count 1,235 thousand cases (YoY +2.2%) / FM Business and Other Operations contract count 138 thousand cases (YoY +5.9%) / Nursing Care Business contract count 29 thousand cases (YoY +4.4%) / Overseas Business contract count 5 thousand cases (YoY +16.4%) / Total contract count 1,408 thousand cases (YoY +2.7%)
Number of employeesDomestic 36,524 people / Overseas expansion 30,425 people / Change during the period Domestic 1,223 / Overseas expansion 993
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥29.2 / Interim ¥14.6 / End of period ¥14.6 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥33 / Interim ¥16.5 / End of period ¥16.5
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 42.6 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 43 %
Capital expenditures¥398 100 million (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Items this document does not state (12)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was attributed to higher revenue from the Security Business, FM Business and Other Operations, Nursing Care Business and Overseas Business. No specific factors were provided for changes in operating profit or below.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Reference Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Financial Results | ALSOK CO.,LTD. (2331) timely disclosure | Komori