Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue and operating profit increased due to heightened demand for safety and security, growth in orders and service provision for services including electronic security and manned security, price revisions, the expansion of the consolidation scope in the FM business and other operations, and improved productivity in nursing care facility operations. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased in line with the rise in operating profit.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥597,026 million (YoY +8.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥46,919 million (YoY +16.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥49,913 million (YoY +15.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥33,262 million (YoY +22.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥68.49 |
| Operating Margin | 7.9% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 56.8% / End of previous period 59.1% |
| Total assets | ¥675,024 million |
| Net assets | ¥426,941 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥53,786 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-39,212 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-7,751 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥66,814 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥637,500 million (YoY +6.8%) / Operating profit ¥55,700 million (YoY +18.7%) / Ordinary income ¥58,500 million (YoY +17.2%) / Net income ¥37,300 million (YoY +12.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥29.20 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → ¥33.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Payout ratio | 42.6% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026; forecast of 43.0% for the fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Segment revenue | Security Business ¥420,814 million (YoY +7.4%), FM business and other operations ¥92,984 million (YoY +16.6%), Nursing Care Business ¥55,242 million (YoY +3.5%), Overseas Business ¥27,983 million (YoY +4.3%) |
| Segment profit | Security Business ¥45,416 million (YoY +12.6%), FM business and other operations ¥11,276 million (YoY +23.0%), Nursing Care Business ¥2,238 million (YoY +49.4%), Overseas Business ¥-1,110 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥21,393 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥562 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥49 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥46 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥172 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥1,356 million, Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥420 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥365 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥11 million, Loss on termination of retirement benefit plans ¥116 million, Impairment Losses ¥562 million, Litigation-related losses ¥48 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 4 / Company name ALSOK宮崎株式会社, 沖縄ビル・メンテナンス株式会社 and one of its subsidiaries, and 平和管財株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name ALSOK関東デリバリー株式会社 and ALSOKライフサポート株式会社 |
| Material subsequent events | The disclosure describes three absorption mergers by consolidated subsidiaries effective 1 April 2026, as well as the signing on 7 April 2026 of agreements by ALSOK介護株式会社 to acquire all shares of 大和ハウスライフサポート株式会社 and 大和リビングケア株式会社. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 510,200,210 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 24,228,887 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue and operating profit increased due to heightened demand for safety and security, growth in orders and service provision for services including electronic security and manned security, price revisions, the expansion of the consolidation scope in the FM business and other operations, and improved productivity in nursing care facility operations. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased in line with the rise in operating profit. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company explained that performance benefited from expanded service provision against a backdrop of growing demand for safety and security, price revisions, improved productivity and operating efficiency at facilities, and the conversion of companies in the FM business and other operations into consolidated subsidiaries.