Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sectionsDirection
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
19772900
SharesWording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.This transaction
This share acquisitionDisclosing companyTOHOKUSHINSHA FILM CORPORATION
The voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.
TimelineThe spacing between the points is proportional to the actual number of days.
Target company
Planning, manufacturing and sale of design products, among other activities
Location Shibuya, TokyoShare capital ¥50 millionDate of incorporation 26 November 2019
Net Sales¥13,447 million (fiscal year ended June 2025)
Operating profit¥0 million (fiscal year ended June 2025)
Net income for the current fiscal yearNet loss of ¥543 million (fiscal year ended June 2025)
Net assets¥3,220 million (fiscal year ended June 2025)
Impact on Business Performance
The impact of this share acquisition on the consolidated results of 東北新社 for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is currently under review.
Procedures and assumptions
Management structure after acquisitionFollowing the change, the major shareholder and its shareholding ratio are 東北新社, 100%. The representative of the target company is Akihiko Murata (村田昭彦), Representative Director, President and CEO. Other details of the management structure and the treatment of employees are not disclosed.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Transaction name | This share acquisition |
| Name of the Subject Company | 株式会社グラニフ |
| Business Description of the Subject Company | Planning, manufacturing and sale of design products, among other activities |
| Location of the Subject Company | Shibuya, Tokyo |
| Capital Stock of the Subject Company | ¥50 million |
| Date of Establishment of the Subject Company | 26 November 2019 |
| Net Sales of the Subject Company | ¥13,447 million (fiscal year ended June 2025) |
| Operating Profit of the Subject Company | ¥0 million (fiscal year ended June 2025) |
| Net Income of the Subject Company | Net loss of ¥543 million (fiscal year ended June 2025) |
| Net Assets of the Subject Company | ¥3,220 million (fiscal year ended June 2025) |
| Number of shares acquired | 19,772,900 shares (number of voting rights: 19,772,900) |
| Voting rights ownership percentage | Before 0.00% → after 100% |
| Impact on Business Performance | The impact of this share acquisition on the consolidated results of 東北新社 for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is currently under review. |
| Date of board resolution | 27 March 2026 |
| Execution Date / Effective Date | 30 April 2026 (completed) |
| Management structure after acquisition | Following the change, the major shareholder and its shareholding ratio are 東北新社, 100%. The representative of the target company is Akihiko Murata (村田昭彦), Representative Director, President and CEO. Other details of the management structure and the treatment of employees are not disclosed. |
Items this document does not state (17)
Counterparty nameAcquisition priceExpenses other than the acquisition priceType of ConsiderationMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Contract DateValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to Executionnot_disclosed
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.This disclosure does not state the reason for the acquisition of shares.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.