Komori
Financial results briefing materials2327NS Solutions CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Reference Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, orders received, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year forecast was revised upward from the previous outlook by ¥2.0 billion for revenue and ¥1.0 billion for operating profit.

Worth reading
87Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1000
¥ million (full-year operating profit forecast revision)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥93,660 million+13.3%
Operating profit¥9,228 million+8.8%
Net income¥5,207 million+1.9%
Gross Profit Margin26.5%
Operating profit margin9.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥15,550 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Orders received
¥107,154 million
Order backlog at period-end
¥212,457 million
Revenue
¥93,660 million
Operating profit
¥9,228 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥5,207 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥419,000 million
Gross profit
¥115,000 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥66,500 million
Operating profit
¥48,500 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥32,300 million
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥107,154 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥31,959 million
  • Order backlog at period-end¥212,457 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥46,938 million
  • Sales to Nippon Steel Corporation¥16,552 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-¥1,277 million
  • Equity ratio attributable to owners of the parent66.9%
  • Return on equity attributable to owners of the parent11.4%
Segment results
  • Business Solutions
    Revenue¥70,558 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue¥8,666 million
    Operating profit¥7,514 million
    Year-on-year change in operating profit¥587 million
  • Consulting and digital services
    Revenue¥23,102 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue¥2,309 million
    Operating profit¥2,649 million
    Year-on-year change in operating profit¥385 million
  • Other and adjustments
    Revenue¥-16,598 million
    Operating profit¥-934 million
    Year-on-year change in operating profit¥-229 million
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥107,154 million
Order backlog at period-end
¥212,457 million
Number of employees
Number of Employees10,276 people
Capital expenditures
¥10,000 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥93,660 million (YoY +13.3%)
Operating profit¥9,228 million (YoY +8.8%)
Net income¥5,207 million (YoY +1.9%)
Gross Profit Margin26.5%
Operating profit margin9.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥15,550 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterOrders received ¥107,154 million / Order backlog at period-end ¥212,457 million / Revenue ¥93,660 million / Operating profit ¥9,228 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,207 million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥419,000 million / Gross profit ¥115,000 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥66,500 million / Operating profit ¥48,500 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥32,300 million
Segment resultsSegment Business Solutions / Revenue ¥70,558 million / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥8,666 million / Operating profit ¥7,514 million / Year-on-year change in operating profit ¥587 million, Segment Consulting and digital services / Revenue ¥23,102 million / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥2,309 million / Operating profit ¥2,649 million / Year-on-year change in operating profit ¥385 million, Segment Other and adjustments / Revenue ¥-16,598 million / Operating profit ¥-934 million / Year-on-year change in operating profit ¥-229 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥107,154 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥31,959 million, Indicator name Order backlog at period-end / Value ¥212,457 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥46,938 million, Indicator name Sales to Nippon Steel Corporation / Value ¥16,552 million / Year on year against the same period last year -¥1,277 million, Indicator name Equity ratio attributable to owners of the parent / Value 66.9% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Return on equity attributable to owners of the parent / Value 11.4% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 10,276 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥10,000 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥107,154 million / Order backlog at period-end ¥212,457 million
Items this document does not state (16)
Ordinary incomeProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The materials do not state the reason for revising the full-year forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Reference Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | NS Solutions Corporation (2327) timely disclosure | Komori