Komori
Financial results presentation2327NS Solutions CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Reference Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was ¥381,340 million, operating profit was ¥44,242 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥30,832 million, all exceeding the previous year's results. Orders received and the ending order backlog also increased, while comprehensive income decreased.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5744
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥381,340 million
Operating profit¥44,242 million
Net income¥30,832 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥58,057 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate26.7%
Year-on-year change (points)+2.5 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate11.6%
Year-on-year change (points)+0.2 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥105,944 million
Gross profit
¥28,711 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥15,788 million
Operating profit
¥13,251 million
Net income
¥9,712 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥417,000 million
Gross profit
¥114,500 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥67,000 million
Operating profit
¥47,500 million
Net income
¥31,600 million
Earnings per share
¥172.7
Annual Dividend
¥87
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥407,295 million
    Year-on-year change51,524
  • Order backlog at period-end¥198,963 million
    Year-on-year change25,955
  • Sales to NIPPON STEEL CORPORATION¥70,555 million
    Year-on-year change5,252
  • Basic earnings per share¥168.5
    Year-on-year change20.66
Segment results
  • Business Solutions
    Sales¥286,506 million
    Year-on-year change¥43,042 million
  • Consulting and digital services
    Sales¥94,833 million
    Year-on-year change¥-4 million
  • Group Businesses
    Sales¥79,998 million
    Year-on-year change¥27,894 million
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥407,295 million
Order backlog at period-end
¥198,963 million
Number of employees
Headcount at fiscal year-end10,276 people
Capital expenditures
¥5,365 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥87
Payout ratio
Rate50.4%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥381,340 million
Operating profit¥44,242 million
Net income¥30,832 million
Gross Profit MarginRate 26.7% / Year-on-year change (points) +2.5 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 11.6% / Year-on-year change (points) +0.2 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥58,057 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥105,944 million / Gross profit ¥28,711 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥15,788 million / Operating profit ¥13,251 million / Net income ¥9,712 million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥417,000 million / Gross profit ¥114,500 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥67,000 million / Operating profit ¥47,500 million / Net income ¥31,600 million / Earnings per share ¥172.7 / Annual Dividend ¥87
Segment resultsSegment Business Solutions / Sales ¥286,506 million / Year-on-year change ¥43,042 million / Profit Not disclosed, Segment Consulting and digital services / Sales ¥94,833 million / Year-on-year change ¥-4 million / Profit Not disclosed, Segment Group Businesses / Sales ¥79,998 million / Year-on-year change ¥27,894 million / Profit Not disclosed
Key KPIsOrders received ¥407,295 million, Order backlog at period-end ¥198,963 million, Sales to NIPPON STEEL CORPORATION ¥70,555 million, Basic earnings per share ¥168.5
Number of employeesHeadcount at fiscal year-end 10,276 people / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥87 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioRate 50.4% / Total payout ratio Not disclosed / DOE Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥5,365 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥407,295 million / Order backlog at period-end ¥198,963 million
Items this document does not state (14)
Ordinary incomeProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No explanation is provided for the reasons behind increases or decreases in performance. The materials show only actual figures for each line item and segment, together with year-on-year changes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Reference Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026 | NS Solutions Corporation (2327) timely disclosure | Komori