Komori
Earnings2327NS Solutions CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, both revenue and operating profit increased by double digits, while profit attributable to owners of the parent also increased. Revenue and profit are expected to rise again in the fiscal year ending March 2027, and the annual dividend is expected to increase from ¥85 to ¥87.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales381,340¥ millionYear on year +12.7%Progress 91.4%
Operating profit44,242¥ millionYear on year +14.9%Progress 93.1%
Ordinary income45,286¥ millionYear on year +15.9%Progress 93.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent30,832¥ millionYear on year +14.0%Progress 97.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥168.50
Operating Margin11.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets417,584¥ million
of which net assets 288,808 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.9%vs. prior year-end +4.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-3,409
Investment-59,380
Financials-21,620
Net change-84,409

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥108,798 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥417,000 million (YoY +9.4%)
Operating profit¥47,500 million (YoY +7.4%)
Ordinary income¥48,300 million (YoY +6.7%)
Net income¥31,600 million (YoY +2.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥87(+2.4%)
Payout ratio50.4%
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated payout ratio of approximately 50%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

All sectors performed well, with increases particularly in sales to the industrial and steel and distribution sectors. The inclusion of Infocom Corporation in the consolidated results also contributed to the increase in revenue. Operating profit rose because higher revenue and an improved gross profit margin increased gross profit, despite higher selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes on the going-concern assumption state: “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 6 / Company name 6 companies, including Infocom Corporation / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone recognized (¥0 million)
Depreciation and amortization¥13,889 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥407,295 million / Order backlog ¥198,963 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End183,002,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End20,595 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥381,340 million (YoY +12.7%)
Operating profit¥44,242 million (YoY +14.9%)
Ordinary income¥45,286 million (YoY +15.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥30,832 million (YoY +14.0%)
Net income per share¥168.50
Operating Margin11.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.9% / End of previous period 62.0%
Total assets¥417,584 million
Net assets¥288,808 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-3,409 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-59,380 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-21,620 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥108,798 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥417,000 million (YoY +9.4%) / Operating profit ¥47,500 million (YoY +7.4%) / Ordinary income ¥48,300 million (YoY +6.7%) / Net income ¥31,600 million (YoY +2.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥87(+2.4%)
Payout ratio50.4%
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated payout ratio of approximately 50%
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥407,295 million / Order backlog ¥198,963 million
Depreciation and amortization¥13,889 million
Impairment lossNone recognized (¥0 million)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes on the going-concern assumption state: “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 6 / Company name 6 companies, including Infocom Corporation / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End183,002,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End20,595 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAll sectors performed well, with increases particularly in sales to the industrial and steel and distribution sectors. The inclusion of Infocom Corporation in the consolidated results also contributed to the increase in revenue. Operating profit rose because higher revenue and an improved gross profit margin increased gross profit, despite higher selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased, mainly from sales to the industrial and steel and distribution sectors, while the inclusion of Infocom Corporation in the consolidated results also contributed to the increase. Operating profit rose because the increase in revenue and improvement in the gross profit margin lifted gross profit, despite higher selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | NS Solutions Corporation (2327) timely disclosure | Komori