Komori
Management planning2326Digital Arts Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Revision of the Plan for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 in the Medium-Term Management Plan

For the medium-term management plan ending in the fiscal year ending March 2027, the consolidated net sales target has been lowered from ¥15 billion to ¥12 billion, the operating profit target from ¥7.8 billion to ¥5.4 billion, and the operating margin from 52.0% to 45.0%. The planned headcount has also been reduced from 450 to 360, based on productivity improvements through the use of AI.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-3000
¥ million (change in consolidated net sales target)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Partially revised
Medium-Term Management Plan (fiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027)Plan period Fiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027
Publication date 7 May 2026
Net Sales-20.0%
基準 15,000Target12,000million
Operating profit-30.8%
基準 7,800Target5,400million
Operating profit margin-7.0pt
基準 52Target45%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous planInitial plan for the fiscal year ending March 2025: consolidated net sales ¥10,720 million, operating profit ¥5,130 million, operating margin 47.9%, ordinary profit ¥5,140 million, and 360 employees / Initial plan for the fiscal year ending March 2026: consolidated net sales ¥12,550 million, operating profit ¥6,150 million, operating margin 49.0%, ordinary profit ¥6,150 million, and 420 employees → Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2025: consolidated net sales ¥9,982 million, operating profit ¥4,558 million, operating margin 45.7%, ordinary profit ¥4,562 million, and 318 employees / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026: consolidated net sales ¥10,835 million, operating profit ¥4,791 million, operating margin 44.2%, ordinary profit ¥4,840 million, and 326 employees(Fiscal year ending March 2025: consolidated net sales −6.9%, operating profit −11.2%, operating margin −4.6%, ordinary profit −11.2%, and employees −11.7% / Fiscal year ending March 2026: consolidated net sales −13.7%, operating profit −22.1%, operating margin −9.8%, ordinary profit −21.3%, and employees −22.4%)-13.7%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Key initiatives
01Establishing a foundation in the enterprise market
02Strengthen the Company’s own points of contact with end users while maintaining collaboration with distributors
03Promote proposal activities based on a direct understanding of customer issues and on-site needs
04Visualize and manage the process from lead generation through order acquisition under the Company’s leadership
05Develop standardized proposal scenarios, sales materials and interview formats
06Share successful cases gained through direct proposals across distributors
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Number of employees / Target value 360 / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2027
Risks identified by the company
Ransomware attacks
Targeted attacks
Phishing fraud
Unauthorized access
AI malfunctions and inappropriate output
Leakage of confidential information
Loss of control resulting from automated execution
Addressing transparency and accountability
Increasing sophistication of attack methods through the use of AI
Greater difficulty in distinguishing between genuine and false information and detecting anomalies
Reason for revision or withdrawal

The revision is primarily attributable to: ① growth in the enterprise market ramping up more slowly than initially expected; ② the increase in the proportion of cloud service-related products in contracted amounts resulting in revenue being recognized more slowly than initially expected; and ③ the revision of the personnel and expense plans to reflect the use of AI and other factors.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan (fiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027)
Plan periodFiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027
Progress against the planPartially revised
Sales Target¥15,000 million → ¥12,000 million(-20.0%)
Operating profit target¥7,800 million → ¥5,400 million(-30.8%)
Operating profit margin target52 % → 45 %(-13.5%)
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Number of employees / Target value 360 / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2027
Key initiativesEstablishing a foundation in the enterprise market, Strengthen the Company’s own points of contact with end users while maintaining collaboration with distributors, Promote proposal activities based on a direct understanding of customer issues and on-site needs, Visualize and manage the process from lead generation through order acquisition under the Company’s leadership, Develop standardized proposal scenarios, sales materials and interview formats, Share successful cases gained through direct proposals across distributors
Results under the previous planInitial plan for the fiscal year ending March 2025: consolidated net sales ¥10,720 million, operating profit ¥5,130 million, operating margin 47.9%, ordinary profit ¥5,140 million, and 360 employees / Initial plan for the fiscal year ending March 2026: consolidated net sales ¥12,550 million, operating profit ¥6,150 million, operating margin 49.0%, ordinary profit ¥6,150 million, and 420 employees → Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2025: consolidated net sales ¥9,982 million, operating profit ¥4,558 million, operating margin 45.7%, ordinary profit ¥4,562 million, and 318 employees / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026: consolidated net sales ¥10,835 million, operating profit ¥4,791 million, operating margin 44.2%, ordinary profit ¥4,840 million, and 326 employees(Fiscal year ending March 2025: consolidated net sales −6.9%, operating profit −11.2%, operating margin −4.6%, ordinary profit −11.2%, and employees −11.7% / Fiscal year ending March 2026: consolidated net sales −13.7%, operating profit −22.1%, operating margin −9.8%, ordinary profit −21.3%, and employees −22.4%)
Reason for revision or withdrawalThe revision is primarily attributable to: ① growth in the enterprise market ramping up more slowly than initially expected; ② the increase in the proportion of cloud service-related products in contracted amounts resulting in revenue being recognized more slowly than initially expected; and ③ the revision of the personnel and expense plans to reflect the use of AI and other factors.
Risks identifiedRansomware attacks, Targeted attacks, Phishing fraud, Unauthorized access, AI malfunctions and inappropriate output, Leakage of confidential information, Loss of control resulting from automated execution, Addressing transparency and accountability, Increasing sophistication of attack methods through the use of AI, Greater difficulty in distinguishing between genuine and false information and detecting anomalies
Publication date7 May 2026
Items this document does not state (13)
Net income targetROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetPlan assumptionsSize of the Target MarketDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growth in the enterprise market has ramped up more slowly than initially expected; the increase in the proportion of cloud service-related products in contracted amounts has resulted in revenue being recognized more slowly than initially expected; and the personnel and expense plans have been revised to reflect the use of AI and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Revision of the Plan for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 in the Medium-Term Management Plan | Digital Arts Inc. (2326) timely disclosure | Komori