Komori
Earnings2325NJS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 17.5% year on year, operating profit increased 27.0%, and net income also increased. In addition, 株式会社水道アセットサービス was excluded from the scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.5
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales16,790¥ millionYear on year +17.5%Progress 60.0%
Operating profit4,966¥ millionYear on year +27.0%Progress 137.9%
Ordinary income5,085¥ millionYear on year +28.4%Progress 137.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,620¥ millionYear on year +34.9%Progress 147.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥380.17
Financial position at period-end
Total assets39,161¥ million
of which net assets 30,947 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.8%vs. prior year-end -2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+9,398
Investment-3,356
Financials-536
Net change+5,506

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥23,308 million
Segment revenueDomestic Operations ¥15,815,024 thousand (YoY +18.3%), Overseas Operations ¥975,746 thousand (YoY +6.0%)
Segment profitDomestic Operations ¥5,034,747 thousand (YoY +26.7%), Overseas Operations ¥-68,476 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥28,000 million (YoY +12.7%)
Operating profit¥3,600 million (YoY +10.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,700 million (YoY +9.3%)
Net income¥2,450 million (YoY +12.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥105 → ¥110
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increase in gross profit accompanying the increase in revenue, and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社水道アセットサービス
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥436 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥232 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥14,080 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,048,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End524,888
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥16,790 million (YoY +17.5%)
Operating profit¥4,966 million (YoY +27.0%)
Ordinary income¥5,085 million (YoY +28.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,620 million (YoY +34.9%)
Net income per share¥380.17
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.8 / End of previous period 81.2
Total assets¥39,161 million
Net assets¥30,947 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥9,398 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,356 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-536 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥23,308 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,000 million (YoY +12.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,600 million (YoY +10.2%) / Ordinary income ¥3,700 million (YoY +9.3%) / Net income ¥2,450 million (YoY +12.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥105 → ¥110
Segment revenueDomestic Operations ¥15,815,024 thousand (YoY +18.3%), Overseas Operations ¥975,746 thousand (YoY +6.0%)
Segment profitDomestic Operations ¥5,034,747 thousand (YoY +26.7%), Overseas Operations ¥-68,476 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥14,080 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥232 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥436 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社水道アセットサービス
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,048,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End524,888
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncrease in gross profit accompanying the increase in revenue, and other factors.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Increase in gross profit accompanying the increase in revenue, and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NJS Co.,Ltd. (2325) timely disclosure | Komori