Komori
Earnings2323fonfun corporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated net sales were ¥839 million and operating profit was ¥73 million. Compared with the separate-company results for the same period of the previous fiscal year, net sales increased 95.2% and operating profit increased 18.3%. In May, the Company acquired the SaaS business “Sales Performer.”

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
95.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales839¥ millionProgress 23.3%
Operating profit73¥ millionProgress 15.5%
Ordinary income60¥ millionProgress 13.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent66¥ millionProgress 14.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥3.15
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,481¥ million
of which net assets 1,479 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.3%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCloud Solutions business ¥270 million (YoY +4.0%), DX Solutions Business ¥568 million (YoY +235.1%)
Segment profitCloud Solutions business ¥110 million (YoY +21.4%), DX Solutions Business ¥45 million (YoY +107.6%), Adjustments ¥-82 million (YoY +62.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,599 million (YoY +70.5%)
Operating profit¥472 million (YoY +95.1%)
Ordinary income¥447 million (YoY +64.7%)
Net income¥446 million (YoY +5.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Expansion of the recurring-revenue business through the acquisition of the “Sales Performer” business and other initiatives, sustained demand for digital transformation, and the recruitment and development of digital talent

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts / Amount ¥59 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥741 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (attendees: Not disclosed; live-streamed on 17 August 2026)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,294,120 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End292,232 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥839 million
Operating profit¥73 million
Ordinary income¥60 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥66 million
Net income per share¥3.15
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.3% / End of previous period 40.7%
Total assets¥3,481 million
Net assets¥1,479 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,599 million (YoY +70.5%) / Operating profit ¥472 million (YoY +95.1%) / Ordinary income ¥447 million (YoY +64.7%) / Net income ¥446 million (YoY +5.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Segment revenueCloud Solutions business ¥270 million (YoY +4.0%), DX Solutions Business ¥568 million (YoY +235.1%)
Segment profitCloud Solutions business ¥110 million (YoY +21.4%), DX Solutions Business ¥45 million (YoY +107.6%), Adjustments ¥-82 million (YoY +62.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥741 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts / Amount ¥59 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (attendees: Not disclosed; live-streamed on 17 August 2026)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,294,120 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End292,232 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExpansion of the recurring-revenue business through the acquisition of the “Sales Performer” business and other initiatives, sustained demand for digital transformation, and the recruitment and development of digital talent
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase was attributable to the acquisition of the “Sales Performer” business operated by 株式会社ディグロス, the expansion of the recurring-revenue business, sustained demand for digital transformation, and the recruitment and development of digital talent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | fonfun corporation (2323) timely disclosure | Komori