Komori
Earnings presentation2317Systena CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the previous year, with operating profit rising particularly strongly by 27.3%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit are expected to increase, while ordinary profit and net income are expected to decline.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10779
¥ million (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥94,400 million+12.9%
Operating profit¥15,367 million+27.3%
Ordinary income¥16,145 million+36.2%
Net income11,312 JPY millions +33.4%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin16.3 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥98,000 million
EBITDA+S
¥17,250 million
Operating profit
¥15,960 million
Ordinary income
¥15,960 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent
¥10,630 million
Earnings per share
¥29.74
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Full-scale development of AI-related businesses
  • AI-enablement of existing businesses
  • Expansion of stock-based businesses
  • Advancement of human capital management
  • Formulation of a new three-year medium-term plan
Segment results
  • Next-Generation Mobility Business
    Net Sales¥7,569 million (YoY +36.6%)
    Operating profit¥3,219 million (YoY +63.9%)
  • Project Management Design Business
    Net Sales¥15,296 million (YoY -2.4%)
    Operating profit¥3,342 million (YoY +29.4%)
  • Digital Integration business
    Net Sales¥10,406 million (YoY +18.1%)
    Operating profit¥2,476 million (YoY +26.7%)
  • IT & DX Services Business
    Net Sales¥22,356 million (YoY +7.7%)
    Operating profit¥3,146 million (YoY +10.5%)
  • Business Solutions business
    Net Sales¥35,584 million (YoY +19.4%)
    Operating profit¥2,957 million (YoY +30.0%)
  • DX & Stock-Based Business
    Net Sales¥2,892 million (YoY +3.9%)
    Operating profit¥251 million (YoY -45.3%)
  • Other Businesses
    Net Sales¥1,001 million (YoY +25.5%)
    Operating profit¥-26 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Period CoveredFiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Final yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Net Sales
¥120,000 million
EBITDA+S
¥21,510 million
Operating profit
¥20,160 million
Operating profit margin
16.8 %
Financial targets
Numerical targets for ROE, ROIC and the D/E ratio are not disclosed. The targets stated are a high return on shareholders' equity and a high operating margin.
Number of employees
Consolidated
5,921 people
Standalone
4,188 people
Record date1 April 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥94,400 million (YoY +12.9%)
Operating profit¥15,367 million (YoY +27.3%)
Ordinary income¥16,145 million (YoY +36.2%)
Net income11,312 JPY millions (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +33.4%)
Operating profit margin16.3 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥98,000 million / EBITDA+S ¥17,250 million / Operating profit ¥15,960 million / Ordinary income ¥15,960 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥10,630 million / Earnings per share ¥29.74
Segment resultsSegment Next-Generation Mobility Business / Net Sales ¥7,569 million (YoY +36.6%) / Operating profit ¥3,219 million (YoY +63.9%), Segment Project Management Design Business / Net Sales ¥15,296 million (YoY -2.4%) / Operating profit ¥3,342 million (YoY +29.4%), Segment Digital Integration business / Net Sales ¥10,406 million (YoY +18.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,476 million (YoY +26.7%), Segment IT & DX Services Business / Net Sales ¥22,356 million (YoY +7.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,146 million (YoY +10.5%), Segment Business Solutions business / Net Sales ¥35,584 million (YoY +19.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,957 million (YoY +30.0%), Segment DX & Stock-Based Business / Net Sales ¥2,892 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥251 million (YoY -45.3%), Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥1,001 million (YoY +25.5%) / Operating profit ¥-26 million
Number of employeesConsolidated 5,921 people / Standalone 4,188 people / Record date 1 April 2026
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Covered Fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029 / Final year Fiscal year ending March 2029 / Net Sales ¥120,000 million / EBITDA+S ¥21,510 million / Operating profit ¥20,160 million / Operating profit margin 16.8 %
Financial targetsNumerical targets for ROE, ROIC and the D/E ratio are not disclosed. The targets stated are a high return on shareholders' equity and a high operating margin.
New initiativesFull-scale development of AI-related businesses, AI-enablement of existing businesses, Expansion of stock-based businesses, Advancement of human capital management, Formulation of a new three-year medium-term plan
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue growth was supported by demand for automotive software development against the backdrop of the shift toward software-defined vehicles (SDVs), expansion of projects in the financial, public-sector and corporate fields, increased inquiries for DX and PMO services, and PC replacement demand associated with the end of Windows 10 support. Profitability also improved as a result of shifting resources toward generative AI and higher-priced DX services, visualizing utilization and profitability, and bringing younger engineers up to full productivity. In the DX & Stock-Based Business segment, operating profit declined because priority was given to expanding the customer base and strengthening development and support capabilities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Systena Corporation (2317) timely disclosure | Komori