Results for this period
Third quarter1 November 2025 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Revenue increased due to the steady performance of the IoT-related business and the contribution from consolidating the Care DX business. Operating profit increased due to the contribution from the IoT-related business and the Care DX business, despite ¥57 million in amortization of goodwill and other factors. Although non-operating income included ¥56 million in subsidy income and other items, an ordinary loss was recorded due to a ¥179 million equity-method investment loss related to Fisco shares and other factors. Against a ¥207 million gain on step acquisition, the Company recorded a ¥207 million impairment loss on goodwill and other items, resulting in a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Third quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 November 2025 to 31 July 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥4,693 million (YoY +22.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥111 million (YoY +68.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥-12 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-126 million |
| Net income per share | -¥0.75 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 88.3 / End of previous period 84.2 |
| Total assets | ¥6,224 million |
| Net assets | ¥5,562 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥6,166 million (YoY +18.7%) / Operating profit ¥107 million (YoY +52.9%) / Ordinary income ¥107 million (YoY +40.8%) / Net income ¥91 million (YoY -45.2%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0.00 → To be determined |
| Segment revenue | IT Services Business ¥3,777,797 thousand, Financial Services Business ¥-44,890 thousand, IoT Business ¥511,207 thousand, Care DX Business ¥449,727 thousand |
| Segment profit | IT Services Business ¥437,670 thousand, Financial Services Business ¥-125,685 thousand, IoT Business ¥28,158 thousand, Care DX Business ¥136,918 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥30,248 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥207,719 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on step acquisition ¥207,825 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss on investment securities ¥7,239 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥207,719 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 1 / Name of newly added company 株式会社善光総合研究所 / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | None (対象者:Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 181,081,018 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 8,799,185 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased due to the steady performance of the IoT-related business and the contribution from consolidating the Care DX business. Operating profit increased due to the contribution from the IoT-related business and the Care DX business, despite ¥57 million in amortization of goodwill and other factors. Although non-operating income included ¥56 million in subsidy income and other items, an ordinary loss was recorded due to a ¥179 million equity-method investment loss related to Fisco shares and other factors. Against a ¥207 million gain on step acquisition, the Company recorded a ¥207 million impairment loss on goodwill and other items, resulting in a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent. |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to the steady performance of the IoT-related business and the contribution from consolidating the Care DX business. Operating profit increased due to the contribution from the IoT-related business and the Care DX business, despite the recognition of ¥57 million in amortization of goodwill and other factors. Ordinary profit was affected by the recognition of a ¥179 million equity-method investment loss and other factors, while net profit was affected by a ¥207 million impairment loss arising from the consolidation of 善光総合研究所 as a subsidiary and other factors.