Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2311EPCO Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and ordinary profit exceeded the year-earlier levels, driven by growth in the maintenance services business and other factors, while net income declined due to the absence of gains on sales. As operating profit continued to exceed the initial plan, the full-year forecasts for revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit were raised.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
534
¥ million (increase in full-year revenue forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,446 million+2.8%
Operating profit¥209 million
Ordinary income¥251 million+6.4%
Net income¥173 million-13.7%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥7,215 million
Operating profit
¥527 million
Ordinary income
¥671 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥485 million
Earnings per share
¥54.27
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales52% (against the previous forecast of ¥6,680 million)
Operating profit52% (against the previous forecast of ¥399 million)
Ordinary income40% (against the previous forecast of ¥624 million)
Net income for the current fiscal year36% (against the previous forecast of ¥485 million)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating profit is tracking above the initial plan; net income is below plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Consolidated ordinary income
Renewable Energy Services-6
Maintenance Services103
Design services-33
Other and corporate expenses-48
Ordinary profit from maintenance services
Revenue growth from existing businesses35
Revenue growth from new businesses77
Increase in personnel expenses-15
Other7
Ordinary profit from design services
Macroeconomic effects-46
Decline in EV-related work-28
Lower system development costs-13
Reduction in personnel expenses35
Impact of yen depreciation-19
Other cost-reduction effects14
New initiatives
  • Beginning to accept orders for DR-capable battery installation work
  • Launch of “Sumifu × EneKari FLEXIBLE,” using thin solar panels
  • Introduction of AI OCR and AI speech-recognition tools
  • Productivity improvements through the D-TECH2.0 project
  • Expansion of the design services offering
  • Considering ¥400 million in DX investment and up to ¥5 billion in M&A investment
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • TEPCO Home Tech revenue¥5,115 million
    Year-on-year (%)3.5
  • TEPCO Home Tech contracted value¥4,019 million
    Year-on-year (%)-17.9
  • Maintenance requests received700,000 cases/year
  • Households under customer management1,750,000 Households
  • Design track record100,000 homes/year
  • Share of newly built low-rise housing14 %
  • Shareholder benefit applicants5,569 people
  • Shareholder benefit application rate54.9 %
Segment results
Renewable Energy Services
Net Sales
¥1,350 million+2.8%
Ordinary income
¥157 million-4.0%
Maintenance Services
Net Sales
¥1,043 million+13.2%
Ordinary income
¥210 million+97.5%
Design services
Net Sales
¥1,051 million-5.8%
Ordinary income
¥154 million-17.9%
Medium-term management plan targets
2027
Net Sales¥7.50 billion
Ordinary income¥1.00 billion
Operating margin13.3%
ROE14.5%
2030
Net Sales¥10.00 billion
Ordinary income¥1.50 billion
Operating margin15.0%
ROE18.0%
Financial targets
2027 ROE14.5% (target)
2026 ROE7.0% (plan)
Equity ratioApproximately 85% (actual as of the end of June 2026)
Market Size / Share
Share of newly built low-rise housingApproximately 14%
Number of employees
Number of Employees797 consolidated employees (as of 31 December 2025)
Change during the period301 employees in maintenance services, up 12 year on year
Capital expenditures
¥4 billion DX investment
Annual Dividend
Annual¥35.0 per share
Payout ratio
RateApproximately 50%
DOEApproximately 8%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥3,446 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥209 million
Ordinary income¥251 million (YoY +6.4%)
Net income¥173 million (YoY -13.7%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,215 million / Operating profit ¥527 million / Ordinary income ¥671 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥485 million / Earnings per share ¥54.27
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 52% (against the previous forecast of ¥6,680 million) / Operating profit 52% (against the previous forecast of ¥399 million) / Ordinary income 40% (against the previous forecast of ¥624 million) / Net income for the current fiscal year 36% (against the previous forecast of ¥485 million)
Self-assessment against the planOperating profit is tracking above the initial plan; net income is below plan
Segment resultsRenewable Energy Services Net Sales ¥1,350 million (YoY +2.8%) / Ordinary income ¥157 million (YoY -4.0%) / Maintenance Services Net Sales ¥1,043 million (YoY +13.2%) / Ordinary income ¥210 million (YoY +97.5%) / Design services Net Sales ¥1,051 million (YoY -5.8%) / Ordinary income ¥154 million (YoY -17.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeConsolidated ordinary income Renewable Energy Services -6 / Maintenance Services 103 / Design services -33 / Other and corporate expenses -48 / Ordinary profit from maintenance services Revenue growth from existing businesses 35 / Revenue growth from new businesses 77 / Increase in personnel expenses -15 / Other 7 / Ordinary profit from design services Macroeconomic effects -46 / Decline in EV-related work -28 / Lower system development costs -13 / Reduction in personnel expenses 35 / Impact of yen depreciation -19 / Other cost-reduction effects 14
Key KPIsIndicator name TEPCO Home Tech revenue / Value ¥5,115 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥3.5 million, Indicator name TEPCO Home Tech contracted value / Value ¥4,019 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥-17.9 million, Indicator name Maintenance requests received / Value 700,000 cases/year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Households under customer management / Value 1,750,000 Households / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Design track record / Value 100,000 homes/year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Share of newly built low-rise housing / Value 14 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Shareholder benefit applicants / Value 5,569 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Shareholder benefit application rate / Value 54.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 797 consolidated employees (as of 31 December 2025) / Change during the period 301 employees in maintenance services, up 12 year on year
Medium-term management plan targets2027 Net Sales ¥7.50 billion / Ordinary income ¥1.00 billion / Operating margin 13.3% / ROE 14.5% / 2030 Net Sales ¥10.00 billion / Ordinary income ¥1.50 billion / Operating margin 15.0% / ROE 18.0%
Financial targets2027 ROE 14.5% (target) / 2026 ROE 7.0% (plan) / Equity ratio Approximately 85% (actual as of the end of June 2026)
Annual DividendAnnual ¥35.0 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratioRate Approximately 50% / DOE Approximately 8%
Capital expenditures¥4 billion (DX investment)
Market Size / ShareShare of newly built low-rise housing Approximately 14%
New initiativesBeginning to accept orders for DR-capable battery installation work, Launch of “Sumifu × EneKari FLEXIBLE,” using thin solar panels, Introduction of AI OCR and AI speech-recognition tools, Productivity improvements through the D-TECH2.0 project, Expansion of the design services offering, Considering ¥400 million in DX investment and up to ¥5 billion in M&A investment
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In maintenance services, increased orders from existing and new customers and productivity improvements driven by AI and DX contributed to results. In renewable energy services, the outlook reflects expected continued orders from major homebuilders and new orders for DR-capable battery installation work. The forecast for design services was lowered to reflect the order status, the end of EV-related work and higher costs in China due to the weaker yen. The decline in net income was attributable to the absence of gains on sales of investment securities and shares in affiliated companies.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | EPCO Co.,Ltd. (2311) timely disclosure | Komori