Komori
Earnings2311EPCO Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第1四半期は、売上高が前年同期比10.3%増加した一方、営業利益は19.8%減少した。保有株式の売却益により、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は183.2%増加した。

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.3
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年1月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,493¥ millionYear on year +10.3%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit55¥ millionYear on year -19.8%Progress 18.5%
Ordinary income32¥ millionYear on year -23.4%Progress 6.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent52¥ millionYear on year +183.2%Progress 11.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share5.90円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,632¥ million
of which net assets 4,417 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.4%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueRenewable Energy Services ¥492,003 thousand (YoY +54.3%), Maintenance Services ¥459,314 thousand (YoY -7.4%), Design services ¥541,725 thousand (YoY +0.5%)
Segment profitRenewable Energy Services ¥11,187 thousand, Maintenance Services ¥50,875 thousand (YoY -34.4%), Design services ¥84,552 thousand (YoY +4.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,113 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥298 million (YoY -10.8%)
Ordinary income¥462 million (YoY +4.9%)
Net income¥455 million (YoY +39.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥32(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

再エネサービスでは太陽光発電・蓄電池の設置工事やパネル点検工事の請負が増加。メンテナンスサービスでは一部顧客との取引終了により減収・減益。設計サービスでは太陽光関連システム開発業務や火災保険関連事業の受託増加、DX化による業務効率化があった一方、新設住宅市場の不透明さを背景に設計住宅戸数が減少。純利益は保有株式の一部売却による投資有価証券売却益の計上で増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 companies newly included or excluded (no material changes)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,703 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥62,746 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥27,478 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,316,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End369,108
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥1,493 million (YoY +10.3%)
Operating profit¥55 million (YoY -19.8%)
Ordinary income¥32 million (YoY -23.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥52 million (YoY +183.2%)
Net income per share5.90円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.4 / End of previous period 79.8
Total assets¥5,632 million
Net assets¥4,417 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,113 million (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit ¥298 million (YoY -10.8%) / Ordinary income ¥462 million (YoY +4.9%) / Net income ¥455 million (YoY +39.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥32(0.0%)
Segment revenueRenewable Energy Services ¥492,003 thousand (YoY +54.3%), Maintenance Services ¥459,314 thousand (YoY -7.4%), Design services ¥541,725 thousand (YoY +0.5%)
Segment profitRenewable Energy Services ¥11,187 thousand, Maintenance Services ¥50,875 thousand (YoY -34.4%), Design services ¥84,552 thousand (YoY +4.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥27,478 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,703 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥62,746 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 companies newly included or excluded (no material changes)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,316,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End369,108
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance再エネサービスでは太陽光発電・蓄電池の設置工事やパネル点検工事の請負が増加。メンテナンスサービスでは一部顧客との取引終了により減収・減益。設計サービスでは太陽光関連システム開発業務や火災保険関連事業の受託増加、DX化による業務効率化があった一方、新設住宅市場の不透明さを背景に設計住宅戸数が減少。純利益は保有株式の一部売却による投資有価証券売却益の計上で増加。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

再エネサービスで太陽光発電・蓄電池の設置工事などの請負が増加した一方、メンテナンスサービスでは一部顧客との取引終了が影響した。営業利益・経常利益については、再エネ分野での従業員増員や広告宣伝施策、持分法投資損益などが影響し、純利益については保有株式の一部売却により投資有価証券売却益62百万円を計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | EPCO Co.,Ltd. (2311) timely disclosure | Komori