Komori
Earnings2311EPCO Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第1四半期は、売上高が前年同期比15.0%増、営業利益が491.4%増となった一方、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は66.5%減となった。営業利益などは改善したが、前年同期に計上した関係会社出資金売却益がなくなり、最終利益は減少した。

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,354¥ millionYear on year +15.0%Progress 23.9%
Operating profit69¥ millionYear on year +491.4%Progress 25.3%
Ordinary income42¥ millionYear on year +108.6%Progress 10.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent18¥ millionYear on year -66.5%Progress 3.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share2.09円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,827¥ million
of which net assets 4,498 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.2%vs. prior year-end -6.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Renewable Energy Services318,83323.5%
Maintenance Services495,91536.6%
Design services539,26339.8%
Segment profit
Renewable Energy Services-16,367
Maintenance Services77,520
Design services81,067
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,660 million (YoY +11.9%)
Operating profit¥273 million (YoY +68.8%)
Ordinary income¥411 million (YoY -3.3%)
Net income¥485 million (YoY -22.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥32(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

太陽光発電・蓄電池・電気自動車向け充電器の設置工事請負、エネルギー系企業からの受託案件、電気自動車向け充電器の申請図作成及びBIM導入コンサルティング業務の増加により増収となった。増収効果が費用増加を上回り営業利益が増加した一方、前年同期の関係会社出資金売却益がなくなり、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥149 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥348 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,316,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End379,926
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥1,354 million (YoY +15.0%)
Operating profit¥69 million (YoY +491.4%)
Ordinary income¥42 million (YoY +108.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥18 million (YoY -66.5%)
Net income per share2.09円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.2 / End of previous period 83.5
Total assets¥5,827 million
Net assets¥4,498 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,660 million (YoY +11.9%) / Operating profit ¥273 million (YoY +68.8%) / Ordinary income ¥411 million (YoY -3.3%) / Net income ¥485 million (YoY -22.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥32(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Renewable Energy Services / Net Sales ¥318,833 thousand / Year-on-year (%) 26.1, Segment Maintenance Services / Net Sales ¥495,915 thousand / Year-on-year (%) 7.4, Segment Design services / Net Sales ¥539,263 thousand / Year-on-year (%) 16.6
Segment profitSegment Renewable Energy Services / Segment profit ¥-16,367 thousand / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Maintenance Services / Segment profit ¥77,520 thousand / Year-on-year (%) 21.9, Segment Design services / Segment profit ¥81,067 thousand / Year-on-year (%) 79.9
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥149 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥348 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,316,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End379,926
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance太陽光発電・蓄電池・電気自動車向け充電器の設置工事請負、エネルギー系企業からの受託案件、電気自動車向け充電器の申請図作成及びBIM導入コンサルティング業務の増加により増収となった。増収効果が費用増加を上回り営業利益が増加した一方、前年同期の関係会社出資金売却益がなくなり、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は減少した。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

太陽光発電、蓄電池及び電気自動車向け充電器関連の設置工事請負、エネルギー系企業からの受託案件、電気自動車向け充電器の申請図作成業務及びBIM導入コンサルティング業務が増加した。増収効果が営業費用の増加を上回った一方、前年同期に発生した関係会社出資金売却益が当期には発生しなかった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | EPCO Co.,Ltd. (2311) timely disclosure | Komori