Komori
Earnings2307CROSS CAT CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of First-Quarter Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 2.0% year on year, operating income increased 12.4%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 35.9%. Gains on sales of investment securities also boosted the increase in net income, while the full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were maintained.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.4
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日~2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,957Millions of yenYear on year +2.0%Progress 23.1%
Operating profit342Millions of yenYear on year +12.4%Progress 17.7%
Ordinary income369Millions of yenYear on year +7.7%Progress 18.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent302Millions of yenYear on year +35.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥21.55
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,320Millions of yen
of which net assets 5,574 Millions of yenEquity ratio 67.0%vs. prior year-end +11.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales17,100 Millions of yen (YoY +5.6%)
Operating profit1,930 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income1,990 Millions of yen (YoY +4.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,350 Millions of yen (YoY +2.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥34
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

主要事業の受注高増加による高い稼働率の維持、生産性の向上による原価率0.6ポイント改善、売上高の増加、投資有価証券売却益の計上。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events譲渡制限付株式報酬として自己株式24,600株を処分することを決議。払込期日は2025年8月15日、処分総額は24,747,600円。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on Sale of Investment Securities / Amount ¥81,108 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥35,039 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,005,674
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,034,174
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日~2025年6月30日
Net Sales3,957 Millions of yen (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit342 Millions of yen (YoY +12.4%)
Ordinary income369 Millions of yen (YoY +7.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent302 Millions of yen (YoY +35.9%)
Net income per share¥21.55
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67 / End of previous period 55.6
Total assets8,320 Millions of yen
Net assets5,574 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 17,100 Millions of yen (YoY +5.6%) / Operating profit 1,930 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%) / Ordinary income 1,990 Millions of yen (YoY +4.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,350 Millions of yen (YoY +2.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥34
Depreciation and amortization¥35,039 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on Sale of Investment Securities / Amount ¥81,108 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events譲渡制限付株式報酬として自己株式24,600株を処分することを決議。払込期日は2025年8月15日、処分総額は24,747,600円。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,005,674
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,034,174
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance主要事業の受注高増加による高い稼働率の維持、生産性の向上による原価率0.6ポイント改善、売上高の増加、投資有価証券売却益の計上。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主要事業の受注高増加により高い稼働率を維持できたこと、生産性の向上により原価率が0.6ポイント改善したこと、売上高の増加や原価率の改善が人的資本への投資負担を上回ったことが理由として挙げられている。また、投資有価証券の一部売却による投資有価証券売却益が最終利益を押し上げた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of First-Quarter Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CROSS CAT CO.,LTD. (2307) timely disclosure | Komori