Komori
Financial Results Presentation2307CROSS CAT CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials to the Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue increased mainly in business with financial institutions, government offices, municipalities and public-sector companies. Improvements in cost of sales and the in-line performance of selling, general and administrative expenses also contributed, allowing revenue and profit to reach record highs. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the Company expects higher revenue and profit, while forecasting higher revenue but lower profit in the first half due to the reversal of the benefit from high-value-added projects.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16194
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20252 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales16,194 Millions of yen+8.5%
Operating profit1,836 Millions of yen+20.7%
Ordinary income1,898 Millions of yen+20.9%
Net income1,316 Millions of yen+0.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,009 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin23.8%(前年同期23.5%、前年同期比増減ポイントはNot disclosed)
Operating profit margin11.3%(前年同期10.2%、前年同期比増減ポイントはNot disclosed)
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales
17,100 Millions of yen
Gross profit
4,060 Millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses
2,130 Millions of yen
Operating profit
1,930 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
1,990 Millions of yen
Profit before income taxes
1,990 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
1,350 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
2025年3月期実績は期初予想を上回った
New initiatives
  • Wage hikes
  • 教育施策の拡充
  • 生産性向上のためのオフィス環境整備
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2025
Net Sales16,194 Millions of yen (YoY +8.5%)
Operating profit1,836 Millions of yen (YoY +20.7%)
Ordinary income1,898 Millions of yen (YoY +20.9%)
Net income1,316 Millions of yen (YoY +0.4%)
Gross Profit Margin23.8%(前年同期23.5%、前年同期比増減ポイントはNot disclosed)
Operating profit margin11.3%(前年同期10.2%、前年同期比増減ポイントはNot disclosed)
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,009 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2026 / Net Sales 17,100 Millions of yen / Gross profit 4,060 Millions of yen / Selling, general and administrative expenses 2,130 Millions of yen / Operating profit 1,930 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,990 Millions of yen / Profit before income taxes 1,990 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,350 Millions of yen
Self-assessment against the plan2025年3月期実績は期初予想を上回った
New initiativesWage hikes, 教育施策の拡充, 生産性向上のためのオフィス環境整備
Items this document does not state (19)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

金融、官公庁・自治体・公共企業向けが好調に推移したこと、開発の生産性向上による売上原価の改善、販管費が計画内に推移したこと。官公庁向けでは国税庁の大型案件の受注も寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials to the Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 | CROSS CAT CO.,LTD. (2307) timely disclosure | Komori