Komori
Earnings2304CSS HOLDINGS,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

2025年9月期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

2025年9月期は、売上高・営業利益・経常利益・純利益がいずれも前年同期を上回り、増収増益となりました。2026年9月期も増収増益を見込む一方、年間配当予想は前期実績の45円から35円に減少します。

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.4
% (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年10月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,499Millions of yenYear on year +10.6%Progress 96.5%
Operating profit717Millions of yenYear on year +20.4%Progress 89.6%
Ordinary income742Millions of yenYear on year +17.8%Progress 92.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent587Millions of yenYear on year +36.8%Progress 99.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share117円37銭
Operating Margin3.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,317Millions of yen
of which net assets 3,089 Millions of yenEquity ratio 48.9%vs. prior year-end +3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+708
Investment-58
Financials-418
Net change+232

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,138 Millions of yen
Segment revenueStewarding Business 9,374 Millions of yen (YoY +10.5%), Food Service 4,598 Millions of yen (YoY +17.3%), Space Production Business 5,542 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%)
Segment profitStewarding Business 555 Millions of yen (YoY +3.0%), Food Service 91 Millions of yen (YoY -12.2%), Space Production Business 313 Millions of yen (YoY +39.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales20,200 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit800 Millions of yen (YoY +11.5%)
Ordinary income800 Millions of yen (YoY +7.8%)
Net income590 Millions of yen (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥35(-22.2%)
Payout ratio2025年9月期 38.3%、2026年9月期予想 29.6%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

新規事業所の開業、関西・大阪万博の特需、宿泊特化型ホテルの朝食需要、金融機関向け更新需要、大型受注案件の取り込み等が増収に寄与しました。一方、食材価格の急激な高騰、人件費等のコストアップ、前期の大型案件の反動が一部利益を圧迫しました。

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdditions: — companies; exclusions: — companies (company names not disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥39 thousand, Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥8,720 thousand, Insurance gain ¥239 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥76 thousand
Depreciation and amortization74 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,285,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End350,008
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年10月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales19,499 Millions of yen (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit717 Millions of yen (YoY +20.4%)
Ordinary income742 Millions of yen (YoY +17.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent587 Millions of yen (YoY +36.8%)
Net income per share117円37銭
Operating Margin3.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.9 / End of previous period 45.1
Total assets6,317 Millions of yen
Net assets3,089 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities708 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-58 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-418 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,138 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 20,200 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%) / Operating profit 800 Millions of yen (YoY +11.5%) / Ordinary income 800 Millions of yen (YoY +7.8%) / Net income 590 Millions of yen (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥35(-22.2%)
Payout ratio2025年9月期 38.3%、2026年9月期予想 29.6%
Segment revenueStewarding Business 9,374 Millions of yen (YoY +10.5%), Food Service 4,598 Millions of yen (YoY +17.3%), Space Production Business 5,542 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%)
Segment profitStewarding Business 555 Millions of yen (YoY +3.0%), Food Service 91 Millions of yen (YoY -12.2%), Space Production Business 313 Millions of yen (YoY +39.6%)
Depreciation and amortization74 Millions of yen
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥39 thousand, Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥8,720 thousand, Insurance gain ¥239 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥76 thousand
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdditions: — companies; exclusions: — companies (company names not disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,285,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End350,008
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance新規事業所の開業、関西・大阪万博の特需、宿泊特化型ホテルの朝食需要、金融機関向け更新需要、大型受注案件の取り込み等が増収に寄与しました。一方、食材価格の急激な高騰、人件費等のコストアップ、前期の大型案件の反動が一部利益を圧迫しました。
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDisclosure regarding the going concern assumption

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新規ホテル開業、関西・大阪万博の特需、訪日客のインバウンド需要、物価・消費単価の上昇が市場拡大に寄与しました。加えて、新規事業所の開業、金融機関向け設備更新需要、大型受注案件の取り込みが増収に寄与しました。一方、食材価格の急激な高騰、人件費等のコストアップ、前期の大型案件の反動が一部事業の利益を圧迫しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年9月期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | CSS HOLDINGS,LTD. (2304) timely disclosure | Komori