Komori
Dividends2303Dawn CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Concerning the Distribution of Surplus

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending May 2026 has been set at ¥28 per share. This is in line with the latest forecast and represents an increase of ¥4 from ¥24 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4
Dividend per share (¥)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending May 2026
28YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥28, change ¥0(0.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥72 million→¥83 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record date31 May 2026
Effective date27 August 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The basic policy is to continue implementing progressive dividends while securing the retained earnings necessary for future business development and strengthening the management base. Progressive dividends are a dividend policy under which dividends are maintained or increased, in principle without reducing them.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥28.00 → ¥28.00(0%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥28.00
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥0.00 / End of period ¥24.00 / Annual ¥24.00
Total dividends¥72 million → ¥83 million
Record date31 May 2026
Effective date27 August 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Dividend policyThe basic policy is to continue implementing progressive dividends while securing the retained earnings necessary for future business development and strengthening the management base. Progressive dividends are a dividend policy under which dividends are maintained or increased, in principle without reducing them.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2026
Items this document does not state (2)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Based on the basic policy of continuing progressive dividends while securing the necessary retained earnings, with comprehensive consideration given to the results for the fiscal year and the future business environment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Distribution of Surplus | Dawn Corporation (2303) timely disclosure | Komori