Komori
Earnings2303Dawn CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, net sales and all profit figures exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven by increases in cloud usage fees and license sales. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, both net sales and operating profit are expected to increase.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.1
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,734¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 96.3%
Operating profit655¥ millionYear on year +14.1%Progress 97.8%
Ordinary income672¥ millionYear on year +15.0%Progress 97.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent471¥ millionYear on year +12.6%Progress 97.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥78.02
Operating Margin37.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,343¥ million
of which net assets 2,987 ¥ millionEquity ratio 89.4%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+653
Investment-107
Financials-272
Net change+274

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,006 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,800 million (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥670 million (YoY +2.3%)
Ordinary income¥687 million (YoY +2.2%)
Net income¥485 million (YoY +3.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended May 2026, before the stock split) → ¥16.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027, after the stock split; ¥32.00 on a pre-split basis)(+14.3% (on a pre-split basis))
Payout ratio17.9% (fiscal year ended May 2026), 19.6% (forecast for fiscal year ending May 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increase in cloud usage fees; new and renewal orders for license sales, mainly for fire and disaster prevention; decline following the large SI initial development revenue recorded in the previous fiscal year; and increases in cost of sales, including personnel expenses, and selling, general and administrative expenses

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 June 2026, the Company split each common share into 2 shares and, in connection with the stock split, changed the total number of authorized shares from 9 million to 18 million.
Depreciation and amortization¥5,246 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥670,973 thousand / Order backlog ¥171,474 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,600,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End654,612
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥1,734 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥655 million (YoY +14.1%)
Ordinary income¥672 million (YoY +15.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥471 million (YoY +12.6%)
Net income per share¥78.02
Operating Margin37.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 89.4 / End of previous period 89.5
Total assets¥3,343 million
Net assets¥2,987 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥653 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-107 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-272 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,006 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,800 million (YoY +3.8%) / Operating profit ¥670 million (YoY +2.3%) / Ordinary income ¥687 million (YoY +2.2%) / Net income ¥485 million (YoY +3.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended May 2026, before the stock split) → ¥16.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027, after the stock split; ¥32.00 on a pre-split basis)(+14.3% (on a pre-split basis))
Payout ratio17.9% (fiscal year ended May 2026), 19.6% (forecast for fiscal year ending May 2027)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥670,973 thousand / Order backlog ¥171,474 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥5,246 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 June 2026, the Company split each common share into 2 shares and, in connection with the stock split, changed the total number of authorized shares from 9 million to 18 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,600,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End654,612
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncrease in cloud usage fees; new and renewal orders for license sales, mainly for fire and disaster prevention; decline following the large SI initial development revenue recorded in the previous fiscal year; and increases in cost of sales, including personnel expenses, and selling, general and administrative expenses
Items this document does not state (8)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Steady growth in cloud usage fees and increased new and renewal orders for license sales, mainly for fire and disaster prevention, contributed to the increase. This was partly offset by the decline following the large SI initial development revenue recorded in the previous fiscal year, but the increase in net sales exceeded the increases in cost of sales, including personnel expenses, and selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated) | Dawn Corporation (2303) timely disclosure | Komori