Komori

Notice Regarding Sales for July of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 and Sales for the First Quarter

Company-wide sales for July 2026 were below the same month of the previous year, and cumulative first-quarter sales were also below the same period of the previous year. Meanwhile, total sales at existing stores exceeded the previous year. By business, Japanese confectionery sales increased, while meat, prepared foods, restaurants and food products declined.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
97.76
% (year-on-year comparison of company-wide total)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

July 2026Fiscal year ending April 2027
2,866¥ million
Net Sales
-2.2%
Total-store sales
-2.2%
Same-Store Sales
+0.9%
Cumulative from Start of Period
-2.5%
既存店売上高:Stores and other locations that had been open for at least 12 months at the beginning of the current fiscal year and were operating at the end of the current month
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Year-on-year change by component
Restaurant Business
-27.7%
Japanese Confectionery Business
+7.3%
Food Business
-5.4%
Fresh Meat Business
-2.7%
Prepared Foods Business
-2.4%
The bars use a logarithmic scale. This allows the relative sizes of the other items to be read even when one item is much larger than the others.
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥8,451 million
Monthly Commentary

The company announced that it had compiled preliminary sales figures for July 2026 and the first quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027.

Scope of aggregation: Total company-wide sales and sales by business (meat business, prepared foods business, Japanese confectionery business, restaurant business and food business)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJuly 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending April 2027
Scope of aggregationTotal company-wide sales and sales by business (meat business, prepared foods business, Japanese confectionery business, restaurant business and food business)
Net sales for the month¥2,866 million
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales97.76
Total-store sales, year on year97.76
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 100.89 / Definition Stores and other locations that had been open for at least 12 months at the beginning of the current fiscal year and were operating at the end of the current month
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥8,451 million
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period97.55
Year-on-year change by categoryName Fresh Meat Business / Year on year 97.33, Name Prepared Foods Business / Year on year 97.56, Name Japanese Confectionery Business / Year on year 107.29, Name Restaurant Business / Year on year 72.29, Name Food Business / Year on year 94.64
Sales by categoryFresh Meat Business ¥1,092 million, Prepared Foods Business ¥1,024 million, Japanese Confectionery Business ¥481 million, Restaurant Business ¥84 million, Food Business ¥183 million
Monthly CommentaryThe company announced that it had compiled preliminary sales figures for July 2026 and the first quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027.
Items this document does not state (10)
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No explanation of the reasons for the increase or decrease is provided other than that preliminary sales figures were compiled.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Sales for July of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 and Sales for the First Quarter | Kakiyasu Honten Co.,Ltd. (2294) timely disclosure | Komori