Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
96.24
% (year-on-year comparison of company-wide total)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Sales for this month
June 2026Fiscal year ending April 20272,659million yen
Net Sales
-3.8%
Total-store sales
-3.8%
Same-Store Sales
-0.6%
Cumulative from Start of Period
-2.6%
Year-on-year change by componentThe bars use a logarithmic scale. This allows the relative sizes of the other items to be read even when one item is much larger than the others.
Restaurant Business
-28.6%
Food Business
-10.0%
Prepared Foods Business
-5.3%
Japanese Confectionery Business
+4.5%
Fresh Meat Business
-2.1%
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period5,584 million yen
Monthly Commentary
The disclosure states only that the preliminary sales figures for June of the fiscal year ending April 2027 had been compiled.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Month Covered | June 2026 |
| Fiscal Year Covered | Fiscal year ending April 2027 |
| Net sales for the month | 2,659 million yen |
| Year-on-year change in monthly net sales | 96.24 |
| Total-store sales, year on year | 96.24 |
| Same-Store Sales, Year on Year | Rate 99.4 / Definition Stores and other locations that had been open for at least 12 months at the beginning of the current fiscal year and were operating at the end of the current month |
| Cumulative Sales from Start of Period | 5,584 million yen |
| Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period | 97.44 |
| Year-on-year change by category | Name Fresh Meat Business / Year on year 97.9, Name Prepared Foods Business / Year on year 94.71, Name Japanese Confectionery Business / Year on year 104.46, Name Restaurant Business / Year on year 71.39, Name Food Business / Year on year 89.98 |
| Sales by category | Fresh Meat Business 1,009 million yen, Prepared Foods Business 950 million yen, Japanese Confectionery Business 461 million yen, Restaurant Business 77 million yen, Food Business 160 million yen, Company-wide total 2,659 million yen |
| Monthly Commentary | The disclosure states only that the preliminary sales figures for June of the fiscal year ending April 2027 had been compiled. |
Items this document does not state (11)
Scope of aggregationYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company provided no explanation for the increase or decrease in sales.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.