Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2294Kakiyasu Honten Co.,Ltd.Food

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026

For the fiscal year ended April 2026, revenue fell year on year, and operating income and ordinary income also declined, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. Operating income was ¥74 million below the initial forecast, and a decline in revenue and profit is expected for the fiscal year ending April 2027.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-74
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending April 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥36,072 million-0.1%
Operating profit¥1,426 million-4.9%
Ordinary income¥1,473 million-4.2%
Net income¥811 million+15.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥17,908 million
Operating profit margin4.0% (year-on-year change: Not disclosed)
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe figures for the three-month accounting period of the first quarter of the fiscal year ended April 2026 are stated, including revenue of ¥8,657 million (year-on-year change: +¥37 million, +0.4%), operating income of ¥239 million (year-on-year change: -¥12 million, -4.9%), and ordinary income of ¥253 million (year-on-year change: -¥12 million, -4.8%).
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥36,000 million
Cost of sales
¥16,720 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥17,880 million
Operating profit
¥1,400 million
Ordinary income
¥1,450 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥800 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Existing storesIncrease in profit (amount: Not disclosed)
Impact of store openings, renovations and closures¥155 million
Factory-related factors¥71 million
Indirect departments¥-2 million
Higher raw material prices¥-385 million
Other¥-17 million
New initiatives
  • Opening a Kakijiro Japanese sweets and bento outlet at a highway service area
  • Opening combined restaurant and Japanese sweets outlets
  • Sales of private-label products to corporations and other customers
  • Launch of the second bottled-products series
  • Expansion of sales channels for the premium curry and bottled-products series
  • Campaigns and special sales through the 柿安 Online Store
  • Expanding the customer base through social media
  • Further strengthening the proprietary brands “Mie 柿安 Beef” and “Premium Agu”
Segment results
Fresh Meat Business
Net Sales
¥13,573 million
Year on year against the same period last year-1.7%
Segment profit
¥1,020 million
Year-on-year change in profit+31.3%
Prepared Foods Business
Net Sales
¥12,821 million
Year on year against the same period last year+0.1%
Segment profit
¥916 million
Year-on-year change in profit-21.8%
Japanese Confectionery Business
Net Sales
¥6,852 million
Year on year against the same period last year+3.3%
Segment profit
¥388 million
Year-on-year change in profit-0.2%
Restaurant Business
Net Sales
¥1,298 million
Year on year against the same period last year-3.4%
Segment profit
¥-21 million
Year-on-year change in profitYear-on-year change in profit: -¥20 million
Food Business
Net Sales
¥1,525 million
Year on year against the same period last year+2.1%
Segment profit
¥99 million
Year-on-year change in profit-30.6%
Number of stores and locations
Fiscal year ending April 2026
Number of Stores at Period-End325
Store Openings3
Store closures15
Renovations6
Fiscal year ending April 2027 plan
Number of Stores at Period-End328
Store Openings5
Store closures2
Renovations7
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending April 2026
Net Sales¥36,072 million (YoY -0.1%)
Operating profit¥1,426 million (YoY -4.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,473 million (YoY -4.2%)
Net income¥811 million (YoY +15.7%)
Operating profit margin4.0% (year-on-year change: Not disclosed)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥17,908 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe figures for the three-month accounting period of the first quarter of the fiscal year ended April 2026 are stated, including revenue of ¥8,657 million (year-on-year change: +¥37 million, +0.4%), operating income of ¥239 million (year-on-year change: -¥12 million, -4.9%), and ordinary income of ¥253 million (year-on-year change: -¥12 million, -4.8%).
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥36,000 million / Cost of sales ¥16,720 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥17,880 million / Operating profit ¥1,400 million / Ordinary income ¥1,450 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥800 million
Segment resultsFresh Meat Business Net Sales ¥13,573 million / Year on year against the same period last year -1.7% / Segment profit ¥1,020 million / Year-on-year change in profit +31.3% / Prepared Foods Business Net Sales ¥12,821 million / Year on year against the same period last year +0.1% / Segment profit ¥916 million / Year-on-year change in profit -21.8% / Japanese Confectionery Business Net Sales ¥6,852 million / Year on year against the same period last year +3.3% / Segment profit ¥388 million / Year-on-year change in profit -0.2% / Restaurant Business Net Sales ¥1,298 million / Year on year against the same period last year -3.4% / Segment profit ¥-21 million / Year-on-year change in profit Year-on-year change in profit: -¥20 million / Food Business Net Sales ¥1,525 million / Year on year against the same period last year +2.1% / Segment profit ¥99 million / Year-on-year change in profit -30.6%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeExisting stores Increase in profit (amount: Not disclosed) / Impact of store openings, renovations and closures ¥155 million / Factory-related factors ¥71 million / Indirect departments ¥-2 million / Higher raw material prices ¥-385 million / Other ¥-17 million
Number of stores and locationsFiscal year ending April 2026 Number of Stores at Period-End 325 / Store Openings 3 / Store closures 15 / Renovations 6 / Fiscal year ending April 2027 plan Number of Stores at Period-End 328 / Store Openings 5 / Store closures 2 / Renovations 7
New initiativesOpening a Kakijiro Japanese sweets and bento outlet at a highway service area, Opening combined restaurant and Japanese sweets outlets, Sales of private-label products to corporations and other customers, Launch of the second bottled-products series, Expansion of sales channels for the premium curry and bottled-products series, Campaigns and special sales through the 柿安 Online Store, Expanding the customer base through social media, Further strengthening the proprietary brands “Mie 柿安 Beef” and “Premium Agu”
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained the year-on-year decline in operating income as follows: store openings, renovations and closures contributed to a ¥155 million increase in profit; factory-related factors contributed to a ¥71 million increase; indirect departments contributed to a ¥2 million decrease; higher raw material costs contributed to a ¥385 million decrease; and other factors contributed to a ¥17 million decrease.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 | Kakiyasu Honten Co.,Ltd. (2294) timely disclosure | Komori