Worth reading
33Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
95.7
% (year on year)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Sales for this month
March 2026Fiscal year ending April 20262,927¥ million
Net Sales
-4.3%
Same-Store Sales
-0.0%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+0.2%
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥33,438 million
Monthly Commentary
The preliminary sales figures for March of the fiscal year ending April 2026 have been compiled and were therefore released. The figures are unaudited.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Month Covered | March 2026 |
| Fiscal Year Covered | Fiscal year ending April 2026 |
| Net sales for the month | ¥2,927 million |
| Year-on-year change in monthly net sales | 95.7 |
| Same-Store Sales, Year on Year | 99.97 |
| Cumulative Sales from Start of Period | ¥33,438 million |
| Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period | 100.16 |
| Year-on-year change by category | Name Fresh Meat Business / Year on year 93.72 / Year on year against the same period last year 98.59, Name Prepared Foods Business / Year on year 97.27 / Year on year against the same period last year 100.22, Name Japanese Confectionery Business / Year on year 98.17 / Year on year against the same period last year 103.37, Name Restaurant Business / Year on year 87.45 / Year on year against the same period last year 98.18, Name Food Business / Year on year 87.66 / Year on year against the same period last year 102.09, Name Other / Year on year Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Name Company-wide total / Year on year 95.7 / Year on year against the same period last year 100.16 |
| Sales by category | Name Fresh Meat Business / Net sales for the month ¥1,002 million, Name Prepared Foods Business / Net sales for the month ¥1,046 million, Name Japanese Confectionery Business / Net sales for the month ¥726 million, Name Restaurant Business / Net sales for the month ¥96 million, Name Food Business / Net sales for the month ¥54 million, Name Other / Net sales for the month Not disclosed |
| Monthly Commentary | The preliminary sales figures for March of the fiscal year ending April 2026 have been compiled and were therefore released. The figures are unaudited. |
Items this document does not state (12)
Scope of aggregationTotal-store sales, year on yearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company provided no explanation for the increase or decrease in sales or for measures to be taken going forward.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.