Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2282NH Foods Ltd.Food

Mid-Term Management Plan 2026 Progress Briefing

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, business profit reached a record ¥68.3 billion as the company strengthened its earnings base and advanced structural reforms. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company has factored in uncertainties including the situation in the Middle East and is planning for a decline in business profit to ¥61.0 billion. It has also reviewed multiple KPIs and set new targets.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
258
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in business profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Medium-Term Management Plan PresentationFiscal year ended March 2026 (and plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027)11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales14,574 Hundreds of millions of yen+6.3%
Net income¥351 100 million +31.9%profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
15,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
610 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
380 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE
7.2 %
ROIC
5.3 %
EPS
¥405
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Qualitative assumptions include uncertainty related to the situation in the Middle East, structurally weak yen conditions, rising production costs and market volatility. Numerical assumptions are not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Transition the North American processed foods business from a growth strategy to structural reform in preparation for the next Mid-Term Management Plan
  • Establish a Tamarack production system
  • Improve the profitability of DLF local sales
  • Revitalize the TNF business
  • Expand domestic chicken production and procurement through external collaboration
  • Use Proteinnovation to pursue new fields, including medical and cosmetic materials
  • Reform the cost structure through DX and AI
  • Develop the surrounding area as a town-building project with a view to opening a new station near the ballpark
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE6.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.5 percentage points
  • ROIC6.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.2 percentage points
  • EPS¥361
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥98
  • Priority category ratio72.5 %
  • Production line reduction rate14.2 %
  • Branded beef ratio66.1 %
  • Ballpark attendance466 10,000 people
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Sales volumes, shipment volumes and attendance are disclosed, but no breakdown combining unit prices and volumes is disclosed
Segment results
Processing Business
Net Sales
5,303 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
72 Hundreds of millions of yen
Meat business
Net Sales
10,341 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
613 Hundreds of millions of yen
Sports and Entertainment Business
Net Sales
315 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
49 Hundreds of millions of yen
Eliminations, adjustments and other items
Net Sales
-1,381 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
-50 Hundreds of millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Share repurchases over the three years of the Mid-Term Management Plan¥90.0 billion
FY27/03 business profit¥61.0 billion
FY27/03 revenue¥1,500.0 billion
FY27/03 ROE7.2%
FY27/03 ROIC5.3%
Financial targets
ROE
FY26/03 actual6.6%
FY27/03 forecast7.2%
ROIC
FY26/03 actual6.1%
FY27/03 forecast5.3%
Market Size / Share
The company states its policy of expanding its sales share in Australia, but share figures are not disclosed
Capital expenditures
1,304 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
An increase in dividends is indicated, but the dividend per share and the interim and year-end breakdown are not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury shares
Buyback limit
900 Hundreds of millions of yen
PeriodThree years of the Mid-Term Management Plan
FY27/03 plan
400 Hundreds of millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeMedium-Term Management Plan Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2026 (and plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Net Sales14,574 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.3%)
Net income¥351 100 million (profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +31.9%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 15,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 610 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 380 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE 7.2 % / ROIC 5.3 % / EPS ¥405
Segment resultsProcessing Business Net Sales 5,303 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 72 Hundreds of millions of yen / Meat business Net Sales 10,341 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 613 Hundreds of millions of yen / Sports and Entertainment Business Net Sales 315 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 49 Hundreds of millions of yen / Eliminations, adjustments and other items Net Sales -1,381 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit -50 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 6.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.5 percentage points, Indicator name ROIC / Value 6.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year +2.2 percentage points, Indicator name EPS / Value ¥361 / Year on year against the same period last year +¥98, Indicator name Priority category ratio / Value 72.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Production line reduction rate / Value 14.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Branded beef ratio / Value 66.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Ballpark attendance / Value 466 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsSales volumes, shipment volumes and attendance are disclosed, but no breakdown combining unit prices and volumes is disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookQualitative assumptions include uncertainty related to the situation in the Middle East, structurally weak yen conditions, rising production costs and market volatility. Numerical assumptions are not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsShare repurchases over the three years of the Mid-Term Management Plan ¥90.0 billion / FY27/03 business profit ¥61.0 billion / FY27/03 revenue ¥1,500.0 billion / FY27/03 ROE 7.2% / FY27/03 ROIC 5.3%
Financial targetsROE FY26/03 actual 6.6% / FY27/03 forecast 7.2% / ROIC FY26/03 actual 6.1% / FY27/03 forecast 5.3%
Annual DividendAn increase in dividends is indicated, but the dividend per share and the interim and year-end breakdown are not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit 900 Hundreds of millions of yen / Period Three years of the Mid-Term Management Plan / FY27/03 plan 400 Hundreds of millions of yen
Capital expenditures1,304 Hundreds of millions of yen
Market Size / ShareThe company states its policy of expanding its sales share in Australia, but share figures are not disclosed
New initiativesTransition the North American processed foods business from a growth strategy to structural reform in preparation for the next Mid-Term Management Plan, Establish a Tamarack production system, Improve the profitability of DLF local sales, Revitalize the TNF business, Expand domestic chicken production and procurement through external collaboration, Use Proteinnovation to pursue new fields, including medical and cosmetic materials, Reform the cost structure through DX and AI, Develop the surrounding area as a town-building project with a view to opening a new station near the ballpark
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating profitOrdinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, favorable external conditions, together with successful measures to strengthen the company’s self-sustaining earnings base, drove performance. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company is planning for lower profit after factoring in uncertainties related to the situation in the Middle East, but says it has built the earnings power to maintain business profit in the ¥60 billion range through internal efforts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Mid-Term Management Plan 2026 Progress Briefing | NH Foods Ltd. (2282) timely disclosure | Komori