Komori
Earnings2282NH Foods Ltd.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 6.3% and business profit increased 60.7%, while profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent also increased. The Meat Business and Ballpark Business grew, while the Processed Foods Business reported lower profit.

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
60.7
Year-on-year change in business profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales1,457,391¥ millionYear on year +6.3%Progress 97.2%
Operating profit68,342Millions of yen (business profit)Year on year +60.7%Progress 112.0%
Ordinary income54,545¥ million (profit before tax)Year on year +46.6%Progress 99.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent35,066¥ millionYear on year +31.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥361.13
Operating Margin4.7% (business profit margin)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets997,477¥ million
of which net assets 551,692 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.8%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+82,344
Investment-34,044
Financials-56,004
Net change-7,704

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥68,679 million
Segment revenueProcessed Foods Business Division ¥530,339 million (YoY -0.6%), Meat Business Division ¥1,034,133 million (YoY +8.1%), Ballpark business ¥31,027 million (YoY +15.0%)
Segment profitProcessed Foods Business Division 7,183 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY -28.6%), Meat Business Division 61,296 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY +80.5%), Ballpark business 5,418 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY +61.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,500,000 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit61,000 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY -10.7%)
Ordinary income¥55,000 million (profit before tax) (YoY +0.8%)
Net income¥38,000 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +8.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast135 Yen (per share; change from the previous fiscal year’s actual dividend) → 180 Yen (per share; change from the previous fiscal year’s actual dividend)(+33.3%)
Payout ratio44.3% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026), 44.6% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE (dividend-on-equity ratio attributable to owners of the parent) of approximately 3%, with a target payout ratio of at least 40%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Meat Business, growth in sales of Australian beef, higher unit prices for domestically produced chicken, increased sales volume, and the pass-through of higher costs contributed to performance. In the Ballpark Business, ticket, merchandise, and food and beverage revenue increased due to record-high attendance driven by strong team performance and the implementation of various events. In the Processed Foods Business, lower sales volume and persistently high manufacturing costs associated with lower plant operating rates resulted in lower revenue and profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsCancellation of treasury shares. On 30 April 2026, 4,850,004 common shares were cancelled, reducing the total number of shares issued from 99,095,004 to 94,245,000.
Impairment loss1,417 Millions of yen (impairment losses and reversals thereof)
Depreciation and amortization¥45,046 million (depreciation and amortization)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (briefing for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End99,095,004 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,961,563 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,457,391 million (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit68,342 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY +60.7%)
Ordinary income¥54,545 million (profit before tax) (YoY +46.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥35,066 million (YoY +31.9%)
Net income per share¥361.13
Operating Margin4.7% (business profit margin)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.8 / End of previous period 55.2
Total assets¥997,477 million
Net assets¥551,692 million (total equity)
Cash flows from operating activities¥82,344 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-34,044 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-56,004 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥68,679 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,500,000 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit 61,000 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY -10.7%) / Ordinary income ¥55,000 million (profit before tax) (YoY +0.8%) / Net income ¥38,000 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +8.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast135 Yen (per share; change from the previous fiscal year’s actual dividend) → 180 Yen (per share; change from the previous fiscal year’s actual dividend)(+33.3%)
Payout ratio44.3% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026), 44.6% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE (dividend-on-equity ratio attributable to owners of the parent) of approximately 3%, with a target payout ratio of at least 40%
Segment revenueProcessed Foods Business Division ¥530,339 million (YoY -0.6%), Meat Business Division ¥1,034,133 million (YoY +8.1%), Ballpark business ¥31,027 million (YoY +15.0%)
Segment profitProcessed Foods Business Division 7,183 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY -28.6%), Meat Business Division 61,296 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY +80.5%), Ballpark business 5,418 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY +61.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥45,046 million (depreciation and amortization)
Impairment loss1,417 Millions of yen (impairment losses and reversals thereof)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsCancellation of treasury shares. On 30 April 2026, 4,850,004 common shares were cancelled, reducing the total number of shares issued from 99,095,004 to 94,245,000.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (briefing for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End99,095,004 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,961,563 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Meat Business, growth in sales of Australian beef, higher unit prices for domestically produced chicken, increased sales volume, and the pass-through of higher costs contributed to performance. In the Ballpark Business, ticket, merchandise, and food and beverage revenue increased due to record-high attendance driven by strong team performance and the implementation of various events. In the Processed Foods Business, lower sales volume and persistently high manufacturing costs associated with lower plant operating rates resulted in lower revenue and profit.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to growth in sales of Australian beef in the Meat Business, higher unit prices for domestically produced chicken, and other factors. In addition to these factors, business profit increased due to higher attendance and other factors in the Ballpark Business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | NH Foods Ltd. (2282) timely disclosure | Komori