Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2270MEGMILK SNOW BRAND Co.,Ltd.Food

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 Financial Results

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 1.8% year on year and operating profit increased 5.8%, while ordinary profit decreased 6.4%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 62.0%, primarily due to an increase in extraordinary income.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27
¥100 million (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202711 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales1,551 Hundreds of millions of yen+1.8%
Operating profit36 Hundreds of millions of yen+5.8%
Ordinary income40 Hundreds of millions of yen-6.4%
Net income¥145 100 million +62.0%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin2.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses223 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross Profit MarginGross profit margin: not disclosed. Cost of sales ratio was 83.2%, at the same level as in the year-earlier quarter.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
6,450 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
210 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
218 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of parent
245 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Selling price variance40 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Change in sales volume-8 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Product mix variance4 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Change in raw material costs-24 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Change in operating costs-6 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Change in fixed expenses-3 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Change in advertising and sales promotion expenses-1 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Advancement of the seven strategic priorities under Next Design 2030
  • Collaboration or reorganization involving 20–30% of domestic manufacturing sites
  • End of production at the Okoppe Plant (scheduled for FY2026)
  • End of production at the Kawagoe Plant (scheduled for FY2028)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • FY2030 KPI: Operating profit350 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • FY2030 KPI: Revenue from priority functional products870 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • FY2030 KPI: Revenue from alternative foods90 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • FY2030 KPI: Revenue from cheese770 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • FY2030 KPI: Revenue from white beverages1,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Area planted with self-supplied feed crops97 thousand ha
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Selling price variance and changes in sales volume are presented, but no figures are provided for customer numbers or volume itself.
Segment results
  • Dairy products
    Net Sales649
    Revenue unitHundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year change in revenue1.5
    Operating profit13
    Operating profit unitHundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year operating profit growth-20.7
  • Beverages and Desserts
    Net Sales666
    Revenue unitHundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year change in revenue1.8
    Operating profit9
    Operating profit unitHundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year operating profit growth42
  • Feed and Seeds
    Net Sales138
    Revenue unitHundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year change in revenue4.9
    Operating profit5
    Operating profit unitHundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year operating profit growth-11.4
  • Other
    Net Sales96
    Revenue unitHundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year change in revenue-0.8
    Operating profit8
    Operating profit unitHundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year operating profit growth89
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameNext Design 2030
Target fiscal yearFY2030
Target value
Adjusted ROE9.0%
ROIC6.0%
Leverage1.5x
Net debt-to-equity ratio0.5x
NOPAT¥25 billion
Operating profit¥35.0 billion
Invested capital¥410.0 billion
Comparison with actual resultsFY2025 results and other figures compared with FY2030 targets
Financial targets
Adjusted ROE
Actual results5.8%
FY2030 target9.0%
ROIC
Actual results4.3%
FY2030 target6.0%
Leverage
Actual results1.3x
FY2030 target1.5x
Net debt-to-equity ratio
Actual results0.1x
FY2030 target0.5x
Equity ratio
FY2025 actual55.7%
Number of stores and locations
23 domestic manufacturing sites (FY2024). Production at the Kobe Plant ended in FY2025. Production at the Okoppe Plant is scheduled to end in FY2026, and production at the Kawagoe Plant in FY2028.
Number of employees
5,844 employees for FY2025. Changes during the period and hiring plans: Not disclosed.
Capital expenditures
¥53 100 million first-quarter actual
Payout ratio
FY2025 actual: 19.1%. Numerical targets for the payout ratio, total payout ratio and DOE: Not disclosed.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales1,551 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit36 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.8%)
Ordinary income40 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -6.4%)
Net income¥145 100 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +62.0%)
Gross Profit MarginGross profit margin: not disclosed. Cost of sales ratio was 83.2%, at the same level as in the year-earlier quarter.
Operating profit margin2.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses223 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 6,450 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 210 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 218 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of parent 245 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment resultsSegment Dairy products / Net Sales 649 / Revenue unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 1.5 / Operating profit 13 / Operating profit unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit growth -20.7, Segment Beverages and Desserts / Net Sales 666 / Revenue unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 1.8 / Operating profit 9 / Operating profit unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit growth 42, Segment Feed and Seeds / Net Sales 138 / Revenue unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 4.9 / Operating profit 5 / Operating profit unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit growth -11.4, Segment Other / Net Sales 96 / Revenue unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue -0.8 / Operating profit 8 / Operating profit unit Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year operating profit growth 89
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Selling price variance / Amount 40 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Change in sales volume / Amount -8 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Product mix variance / Amount 4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Change in raw material costs / Amount -24 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Change in operating costs / Amount -6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Change in fixed expenses / Amount -3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Change in advertising and sales promotion expenses / Amount -1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name FY2030 KPI: Operating profit / Value 350 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name FY2030 KPI: Revenue from priority functional products / Value 870 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name FY2030 KPI: Revenue from alternative foods / Value 90 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name FY2030 KPI: Revenue from cheese / Value 770 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name FY2030 KPI: Revenue from white beverages / Value 1,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Area planted with self-supplied feed crops / Value 97 thousand ha / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsSelling price variance and changes in sales volume are presented, but no figures are provided for customer numbers or volume itself.
Number of stores and locations23 domestic manufacturing sites (FY2024). Production at the Kobe Plant ended in FY2025. Production at the Okoppe Plant is scheduled to end in FY2026, and production at the Kawagoe Plant in FY2028.
Number of employees5,844 employees for FY2025. Changes during the period and hiring plans: Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name Next Design 2030 / Target fiscal year FY2030 / Target value Adjusted ROE 9.0% / ROIC 6.0% / Leverage 1.5x / Net debt-to-equity ratio 0.5x / NOPAT ¥25 billion / Operating profit ¥35.0 billion / Invested capital ¥410.0 billion / Comparison with actual results FY2025 results and other figures compared with FY2030 targets
Financial targetsAdjusted ROE Actual results 5.8% / FY2030 target 9.0% / ROIC Actual results 4.3% / FY2030 target 6.0% / Leverage Actual results 1.3x / FY2030 target 1.5x / Net debt-to-equity ratio Actual results 0.1x / FY2030 target 0.5x / Equity ratio FY2025 actual 55.7%
Payout ratioFY2025 actual: 19.1%. Numerical targets for the payout ratio, total payout ratio and DOE: Not disclosed.
Capital expenditures¥53 100 million (first-quarter actual)
New initiativesAdvancement of the seven strategic priorities under Next Design 2030, Collaboration or reorganization involving 20–30% of domestic manufacturing sites, End of production at the Okoppe Plant (scheduled for FY2026), End of production at the Kawagoe Plant (scheduled for FY2028)
Items this document does not state (10)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The ¥4.0 billion increase in selling prices and the ¥400 million favorable product-mix effect boosted operating profit, while higher raw-material costs reduced it by ¥2.4 billion, higher operating costs by ¥600 million, higher fixed expenses by ¥300 million, and higher advertising and promotional expenses by ¥100 million. The decrease in ordinary profit was attributable mainly to a decrease in non-operating income from ¥1.1 billion to ¥500 million. The increase in net income was attributable mainly to an increase in extraordinary income from ¥8.5 billion to ¥17.6 billion.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 Financial Results | MEGMILK SNOW BRAND Co.,Ltd. (2270) timely disclosure | Komori