Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue was ¥155,129 million and operating profit was ¥3,678 million, both exceeding the same period of the previous year. Ordinary profit declined, however, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased significantly due to a gain on the sale of non-current assets associated with the relocation of the head office.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
62
% (year-on-year change in profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales155,129¥ millionYear on year +1.8%Progress 24.1%
Operating profit3,678¥ millionYear on year +5.8%Progress 17.5%
Ordinary income4,026¥ millionYear on year -6.4%Progress 18.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent14,539¥ millionYear on year +62.0%Progress 59.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥240.58
Financial position at period-end
Total assets421,598¥ million
of which net assets 247,282 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.9%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-10,592
Investment+14,028
Financials-7,904
Net change-4,468

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,612 million
Segment revenueDairy products ¥64,957 million (YoY +1.5%), Beverages and Desserts ¥66,686 million (YoY +1.8%), Feed and Seeds ¥13,859 million (YoY +4.9%), Other ¥9,625 million (YoY -0.8%)
Segment profitDairy products ¥1,380 million (YoY -20.7%), Beverages and Desserts ¥915 million (YoY +42.0%), Feed and Seeds ¥530 million (YoY -11.4%), Other ¥863 million (YoY +89.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥645,000 million (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥21,000 million (YoY +15.0%)
Ordinary income¥21,800 million (YoY +6.4%)
Net income¥24,500 million (YoY -25.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue exceeded the same period of the previous year in each of the dairy products, beverages and desserts, and feed and seed segments. Operating profit benefited from the effects of price revisions implemented in the previous year. Profit declined in the dairy products segment due to an-than-expected decrease in sales volume and higher fixed costs, and in the feed and seed segment due to lower sales volume and higher various expenses. Net profit increased mainly due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of non-current assets associated with the relocation of the head office.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥18 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥17,590 million, Other ¥25 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥378 million, Impairment Losses ¥18 million, Factory reorganization costs ¥179 million, Other ¥25 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,627 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End63,835,455
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,685,344
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥155,129 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥3,678 million (YoY +5.8%)
Ordinary income¥4,026 million (YoY -6.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14,539 million (YoY +62.0%)
Net income per share¥240.58
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.9 / End of previous period 55.7
Total assets¥421,598 million
Net assets¥247,282 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-10,592 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥14,028 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-7,904 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,612 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥645,000 million (YoY +4.7%) / Operating profit ¥21,000 million (YoY +15.0%) / Ordinary income ¥21,800 million (YoY +6.4%) / Net income ¥24,500 million (YoY -25.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Segment revenueDairy products ¥64,957 million (YoY +1.5%), Beverages and Desserts ¥66,686 million (YoY +1.8%), Feed and Seeds ¥13,859 million (YoY +4.9%), Other ¥9,625 million (YoY -0.8%)
Segment profitDairy products ¥1,380 million (YoY -20.7%), Beverages and Desserts ¥915 million (YoY +42.0%), Feed and Seeds ¥530 million (YoY -11.4%), Other ¥863 million (YoY +89.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,627 million
Impairment loss¥18 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥17,590 million, Other ¥25 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥378 million, Impairment Losses ¥18 million, Factory reorganization costs ¥179 million, Other ¥25 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End63,835,455
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,685,344
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue exceeded the same period of the previous year in each of the dairy products, beverages and desserts, and feed and seed segments. Operating profit benefited from the effects of price revisions implemented in the previous year. Profit declined in the dairy products segment due to an-than-expected decrease in sales volume and higher fixed costs, and in the feed and seed segment due to lower sales volume and higher various expenses. Net profit increased mainly due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of non-current assets associated with the relocation of the head office.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue exceeded the same period of the previous year in each of the dairy products, beverages and desserts, and feed and seed segments. Operating profit benefited from the effects of price revisions implemented in the previous year, while net profit increased mainly due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of non-current assets associated with the relocation of the head office. The reason for the decline in ordinary profit is not specified in the text.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MEGMILK SNOW BRAND Co.,Ltd. (2270) timely disclosure | Komori