Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
In Food, increased sales of new and core products, the effects of price revisions, structural reforms, and cost reductions contributed to performance. In Pharmaceuticals, higher revenue from injectable antibacterial drugs, vaccines, Rezurock tablets, and other products, foreign exchange effects, increased revenue at the Indian subsidiary, and lower costs contributed to performance. In the cocoa business, raw material costs increased because of the use of materials procured during a period of high cocoa material prices and foreign exchange effects.
None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥289,401 million (YoY +5.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥22,673 million (YoY +27.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥24,790 million (YoY +37.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥15,271 million (YoY +51.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥56.33 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 60.1% / End of previous period 61.2% |
| Total assets | ¥1,285,794 million |
| Net assets | ¥817,530 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥14,715 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-3,766 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥10,558 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥71,971 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,212,000 million (YoY +3.3%) / Operating profit ¥100,000 million (YoY +7.2%) / Ordinary income ¥101,000 million (YoY +4.6%) / Net income ¥62,500 million (YoY +78.2%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No revision |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥105 → ¥110(+4.8%) |
| Segment revenue | ¥233,717 million (YoY +4.1%), ¥55,683 million (YoY +13.6%) |
| Segment profit | ¥15,170 million (YoY +10.9%), ¥8,438 million (YoY +76.3%) |
| Regional sales | 2,094 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.9%), 245 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.9%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥12,619 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥1,103 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥643 million, Subsidy Income ¥476 million, Other ¥248 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥553 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥456 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,103 million, Other ¥13 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.” |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | The company resolved to transfer its milk and yogurt business and BtoB business in China to Shanghai Aoya Food Co., Ltd. The transfer price is expected to be ¥320 million, and the transaction is scheduled to be completed on 31 December 2026. The transaction is subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions, and its impact on consolidated results is currently under review. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (conference call for analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 282,200,000 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 11,102,262 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In Food, increased sales of new and core products, the effects of price revisions, structural reforms, and cost reductions contributed to performance. In Pharmaceuticals, higher revenue from injectable antibacterial drugs, vaccines, Rezurock tablets, and other products, foreign exchange effects, increased revenue at the Indian subsidiary, and lower costs contributed to performance. In the cocoa business, raw material costs increased because of the use of materials procured during a period of high cocoa material prices and foreign exchange effects. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the Food segment, the company strengthened value-added proposals for existing products, expanded sales of new products, implemented price revisions, reduced costs, and improved production efficiency. In Pharmaceuticals, it focused on the stable supply of injectable antibacterial drugs and vaccines and on expanding sales of plasma-derived products and Rezurock tablets. In the overseas business, foreign exchange effects, increased revenue at the Indian subsidiary, and lower costs contributed to performance. In China, the company pursued structural reforms to improve profitability.