Details of issuance or disposal
Disposal of Treasury Shares Through a Third-Party Allotment
Up to 44,000 shares of the Company's common stock (treasury shares)
The lower thin line represents the existing number of shares to which these shares will be added.
Total amount paid in: up to ¥127,732,000. Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
0.01% of the total number of issued shares and 0.02% of the total number of voting rights (both figures rounded to the nearest second decimal place)
The dilution rate shows what proportion the newly issued shares represent of the existing shares. The higher the proportion, the more the value and voting rights per share are diluted.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Type of issuance or disposal | Disposal of Treasury Shares Through a Third-Party Allotment |
| Number of shares to be issued or disposed of | Up to 44,000 shares of the Company's common stock (treasury shares) |
| Issue price and disposal price | ¥2,903 per share |
| Amount of funds to be raised | Total amount paid in: up to ¥127,732,000. Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed |
| Payment date | 28 September 2026 |
| Intended allottee | Yakult Employee Shareholding Association (up to 44,000 shares to be disposed of) |
| Dilution Rate | 0.01% of the total number of issued shares and 0.02% of the total number of voting rights (both figures rounded to the nearest second decimal place) |
| Total number of issued shares | 302,753,736 shares (as of 30 June 2026) → Not disclosed |
| Basis for determining the amount to be paid | The closing price on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 30 July 2026 was ¥2,903. The deviations from the average closing price were 2.69% for the one-month period from 1 July 2026 to 30 July 2026, 4.88% for the three-month period from 1 May 2026 to 30 July 2026, and 7.44% for the six-month period from 2 February 2026 to 30 July 2026. |
| Categories and Number of Persons Covered | Management personnel (the number of recipients and breakdown of allocated shares: Not disclosed) |
| Total Stock-Based Compensation | Special incentive payment: Not disclosed |
| Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct | Because the dilution ratio is less than 25% and the transaction does not involve a change in the controlling shareholder, obtaining an opinion from an independent third party and procedures to confirm shareholders' intent are not required. |
Items this document does not state (16)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To promote the sharing of long-term value between management personnel and shareholders, raise awareness of business performance, and enable management and management personnel to work together to enhance corporate value over the medium to long term.