Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2266ROKKO BUTTER CO.,LTD.Food

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Financial Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

The sales forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 remains unchanged at ¥55 billion, while the full-year forecasts for operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent have been lowered. The reductions are ¥800 million for operating profit, ¥600 million for ordinary profit and ¥100 million for net income.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-800
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales55,000→55,000million
0.0%
Operating profit2,300→1,500million
-34.8%
Ordinary income2,200→1,600million
-27.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,500→1,400million
-6.7%
Net income per share76.99→72.44yen and sen
-5.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Sales have remained firm following the strengthening of various sales initiatives, including television commercials. However, profits are expected to be pressured by higher material prices resulting from the worsening situation in the Middle East, yen depreciation exceeding assumptions, and the suspension of production at a subsidiary's factory and expected decline in sales due to the Kumamoto earthquake.

Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥55,000 million → ¥55,000 million
Operating profit¥2,300 million → ¥1,500 million(-34.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,200 million → ¥1,600 million(-27.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,500 million → ¥1,400 million(-6.7%)
Net income per share76.99 yen and sen → 72.44 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Reason for the revisionSales have remained firm following the strengthening of various sales initiatives, including television commercials. However, profits are expected to be pressured by higher material prices resulting from the worsening situation in the Middle East, yen depreciation exceeding assumptions, and the suspension of production at a subsidiary's factory and expected decline in sales due to the Kumamoto earthquake.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Previous-period resultsDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales have remained firm following the strengthening of sales initiatives, including television commercials. However, profits are expected to be pressured by higher material prices resulting from the worsening situation in the Middle East, yen depreciation exceeding assumptions, and the suspension of production at a subsidiary's factory and expected decline in sales due to the Kumamoto earthquake. The revised forecast also incorporates a ¥474 million gain on the sale of investment securities, recognized as extraordinary income, as well as planned price revisions for some products from September.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Financial Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | ROKKO BUTTER CO.,LTD. (2266) timely disclosure | Komori