Komori
Earnings2229CALBEE,Inc.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 5.5% year on year and operating income increased 24.4%, resulting in higher sales and higher profit. Profit was lifted by domestic price and specification revisions, productivity improvements, and growth in the overseas Asia and Oceania businesses.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales86,759million yenYear on year +5.5%Progress 23.4%
Operating profit6,585million yenYear on year +24.4%Progress 25.1%
Ordinary income6,664million yenYear on year +26.1%Progress 25.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,085million yenYear on year +15.2%Progress 23.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥33.59
Operating Margin7.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets323,759million yen
of which net assets 218,870 million yenEquity ratio 64.1%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,938
Investment-5,301
Financials-8,124
Net change-7,487

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period38,387 million yen
Segment revenueFood Manufacturing and Sales Business 86,759 million yen (YoY +5.5%)
Regional sales12,850 million yen (YoY +15.6%), 7,524 million yen (YoY +8.9%), 14,130 million yen (YoY +22.2%), -3,204 million yen, 23,776 million yen (YoY +16.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales370,000 million yen (YoY +8.8%)
Operating profit26,200 million yen (YoY +0.1%)
Ordinary income26,700 million yen (YoY -1.4%)
Net income17,400 million yen (YoY +0.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast66 yen → 69 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the domestic business, the effects of price and specification revisions and productivity improvements at the Setouchi Hiroshima Plant exceeded the impact of higher costs and lower sales volume. In the overseas business, higher profit in Asia and Oceania exceeded lower profit in Europe and the Americas.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 2 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 1 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 121 million yen, Settlement Payments 96 million yen, Other 23 million yen
Depreciation and amortization3,939 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End133,929,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,277,747 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales86,759 million yen (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit6,585 million yen (YoY +24.4%)
Ordinary income6,664 million yen (YoY +26.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,085 million yen (YoY +15.2%)
Net income per share¥33.59
Operating Margin7.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.1% / End of previous period 64.3%
Total assets323,759 million yen
Net assets218,870 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities5,938 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-5,301 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-8,124 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period38,387 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 370,000 million yen (YoY +8.8%) / Operating profit 26,200 million yen (YoY +0.1%) / Ordinary income 26,700 million yen (YoY -1.4%) / Net income 17,400 million yen (YoY +0.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast66 yen → 69 yen
Segment revenueFood Manufacturing and Sales Business 86,759 million yen (YoY +5.5%)
Regional sales12,850 million yen (YoY +15.6%), 7,524 million yen (YoY +8.9%), 14,130 million yen (YoY +22.2%), -3,204 million yen, 23,776 million yen (YoY +16.2%)
Depreciation and amortization3,939 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 2 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 1 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 121 million yen, Settlement Payments 96 million yen, Other 23 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End133,929,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,277,747 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the domestic business, the effects of price and specification revisions and productivity improvements at the Setouchi Hiroshima Plant exceeded the impact of higher costs and lower sales volume. In the overseas business, higher profit in Asia and Oceania exceeded lower profit in Europe and the Americas.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, the effects of price and specification revisions and productivity improvements associated with increased operating capacity at the Setouchi Hiroshima Plant contributed to results. Overseas, higher profit in Asia and Oceania exceeded lower profit in Europe and the Americas, while the consolidation of Hodo, Inc. as a subsidiary and foreign exchange effects also contributed to higher sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CALBEE,Inc. (2229) timely disclosure | Komori