Komori
Earnings presentation2222Kotobuki Spirits Co.,Ltd.Food

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and profit at every level exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by new store openings, product initiatives and inbound tourism measures, reaching record highs on a quarterly basis. The full-year forecast remains unchanged from the figures announced on 14 May 2026.

Worth reading
73In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202713 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales18,668 million yen+10.0%
Operating profit4,152 million yen+20.7%
Ordinary income4,178 million yen+20.3%
Net income2,731 million yen+18.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses7,397 million yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate61.9 %
Year-on-year change (points)1.2 %
Operating profit margin
Rate22.2 %
Year-on-year change (points)1.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
18,668 million yen
Operating profit
4,152 million yen
Ordinary income
4,178 million yen
Net income
2,731 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
84,500 million yen
Operating profit
20,550 million yen
Ordinary income
20,610 million yen
Net income
13,810 million yen
EPS
89.42 yen
Annual Dividend
45 yen
Capital Expenditure
4,000 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
シュクレイグループ Group550
ケイシイシイグループ Group485
寿製菓グループ Group475
Sales subsidiaries173
Other48
Adjustments-40
Operating profit
シュクレイグループ Group335
ケイシイシイグループ Group146
寿製菓グループ Group198
Sales subsidiaries68
Other10
Adjustments-47
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Inbound sales
11,500 million yen
Year on year+7.5%
New store opening plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027
7 Location
Store closure plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027
1 Location
New initiatives
  • Opened a new MILLI MILLI brand location at Isetan Shinjuku
  • Opened a new Hakata ORIOORI brand location at Daimaru Fukuoka Tenjin
  • Opened an Okada Kinsei Anbataya location at Lumine Omiya
  • Opened a newQ location at Naha Airport
  • Reopened the Tokyo Milk Cheese Factory location at Gransta Tokyo following renovations
  • Established 株式会社箱根ときのみ and plans to launch a new brand by the end of September 2026
  • Established a new factory in Miyakojima, Okinawa Prefecture, scheduled to begin operations in June 2027
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Inbound sales2,698 million yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.9%
  • Store openings5 Location
  • Number of store closures1 Location
  • Consolidated number of employees1,801 people
  • Number of new employees124 people
Segment results
シュクレイグループ Group
Net Sales
8,629 million yen+6.8%
Operating profit
1,641 million yen
ケイシイシイグループ Group
Net Sales
5,376 million yen+9.9%
Operating profit
1,016 million yen
寿製菓グループ Group
Net Sales
4,293 million yen+12.5%
Operating profit
1,033 million yen
Sales subsidiaries
Net Sales
1,952 million yen+9.7%
Operating profit
276 million yen
Other
Net Sales
148 million yen+48.1%
Operating profit
-3 million yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Value Up Vision 2030
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
Ordinary income
¥350 100 million
Ordinary income margin
30 %
Average revenue growth rate
10 %
ROE
30 % or higher
Financial targets
ROE targetAt least 30%
Actual ROE
Fiscal year ending March 202628.5 %
Cost of shareholders’ equity
5.99 %
Number of stores and locations
Store openings during the period5
Store closures during the period1
Number of employees
Consolidated1,801 people
Hires during the period124 people
Capital expenditures
4,000 million yen
Annual Dividend
Annual
45 yen
Interim
10 yen
End of period
35 yen
Payout ratio
50.3 %
Total payout ratioTargeting a total payout ratio of 50% or higher
Acquisition of treasury shares
The company referred to a policy of making flexible share repurchases. The repurchase amount, number of shares and period were not disclosed.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales18,668 million yen (YoY +10.0%)
Operating profit4,152 million yen (YoY +20.7%)
Ordinary income4,178 million yen (YoY +20.3%)
Net income2,731 million yen (YoY +18.6%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 61.9 % / Year-on-year change (points) 1.2 %
Operating profit marginRate 22.2 % / Year-on-year change (points) 1.9 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses7,397 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 18,668 million yen / Operating profit 4,152 million yen / Ordinary income 4,178 million yen / Net income 2,731 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 84,500 million yen / Operating profit 20,550 million yen / Ordinary income 20,610 million yen / Net income 13,810 million yen / EPS 89.42 yen / Annual Dividend 45 yen / Capital Expenditure 4,000 million yen
Segment resultsシュクレイグループ Group Net Sales 8,629 million yen (YoY +6.8%) / Operating profit 1,641 million yen / ケイシイシイグループ Group Net Sales 5,376 million yen (YoY +9.9%) / Operating profit 1,016 million yen / 寿製菓グループ Group Net Sales 4,293 million yen (YoY +12.5%) / Operating profit 1,033 million yen / Sales subsidiaries Net Sales 1,952 million yen (YoY +9.7%) / Operating profit 276 million yen / Other Net Sales 148 million yen (YoY +48.1%) / Operating profit -3 million yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales シュクレイグループ Group 550 / ケイシイシイグループ Group 485 / 寿製菓グループ Group 475 / Sales subsidiaries 173 / Other 48 / Adjustments -40 / Operating profit シュクレイグループ Group 335 / ケイシイシイグループ Group 146 / 寿製菓グループ Group 198 / Sales subsidiaries 68 / Other 10 / Adjustments -47
Key KPIsIndicator name Inbound sales / Value 2,698 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 1.9 million yen, Indicator name Store openings / Value 5 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of store closures / Value 1 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consolidated number of employees / Value 1,801 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of new employees / Value 124 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsStore openings during the period 5 / Store closures during the period 1 / Total stores at period-end Not disclosed
Number of employeesConsolidated 1,801 people / Hires during the period 124 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookInbound sales 11,500 million yen / New store opening plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 7 Location / Store closure plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 1 Location
Medium-term management plan targetsName Value Up Vision 2030 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030 / Ordinary income ¥350 100 million / Ordinary income margin 30 % / Average revenue growth rate 10 % / ROE 30 % or higher
Financial targetsROE target At least 30% / Actual ROE 28.5 % / Cost of shareholders’ equity 5.99 %
Annual DividendAnnual 45 yen / Interim 10 yen / End of period 35 yen
Payout ratio50.3 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe company referred to a policy of making flexible share repurchases. The repurchase amount, number of shares and period were not disclosed.
Capital expenditures4,000 million yen
New initiativesOpened a new MILLI MILLI brand location at Isetan Shinjuku, Opened a new Hakata ORIOORI brand location at Daimaru Fukuoka Tenjin, Opened an Okada Kinsei Anbataya location at Lumine Omiya, Opened a newQ location at Naha Airport, Reopened the Tokyo Milk Cheese Factory location at Gransta Tokyo following renovations, Established 株式会社箱根ときのみ and plans to launch a new brand by the end of September 2026, Established a new factory in Miyakojima, Okinawa Prefecture, scheduled to begin operations in June 2027
Items this document does not state (7)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company pursued initiatives including new store openings, various sales promotions, stronger sales of core products, expanded selling space at international terminals and increased sales staffing. It stated that it strengthened its inbound tourism measures despite the impact of worsening Japan-China relations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Kotobuki Spirits Co.,Ltd. (2222) timely disclosure | Komori