Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2222Kotobuki Spirits Co.,Ltd.Food

Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Earnings Briefing

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and operating profit both exceeded the previous fiscal year's results, but fell short of the initial forecasts. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts net sales of ¥84.5 billion and operating profit of ¥20.55 billion, among other figures, exceeding the results for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
987
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥78,781 million+8.9%
Operating profit¥18,598 million
Ordinary income¥18,733 million
Net income¥12,557 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin
Rate61.4%
Year-on-year change (points)-0.5 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
First quarter
Net Sales
¥16,976 million+9.3%
Operating profit
¥3,439 million+0.3%
Ordinary income
¥3,472 million+0.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,303 million+1.7%
Second quarter
Net Sales
¥18,811 million+8.2%
Operating profit
¥4,001 million-1.2%
Ordinary income
¥4,044 million-0.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,712 million-0.4%
Third quarter
Net Sales
¥22,697 million+8.6%
Operating profit
¥6,570 million+8.3%
Ordinary income
¥6,595 million+8.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥4,315 million+7.0%
Fourth quarter
Net Sales
¥20,295 million+9.5%
Operating profit
¥4,586 million+12.8%
Ordinary income
¥4,620 million+13.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥3,226 million+4.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥84,500 million
Gross profit
¥52,520 million
Operating profit
¥20,550 million
Ordinary income
¥20,610 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥13,810 million
Earnings per share
¥89.42
Dividend per share
¥35
Capital expenditures
¥4,000 million
Depreciation and amortization
¥1,750 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Change in segment classifications in connection with the organizational restructuring among consolidated subsidiaries effective 1 April 2025
  • Establishment of 株式会社箱根ときのみ with 100% capital contribution effective 1 April 2026
  • Change in segment names in connection with the establishment of the new company
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EPS¥81.32
  • PER22.5 times
  • ROE28.5 %
  • ROA33.4 %
Segment results
シュクレイグループ Group
Net Sales
¥37,054 million
Operating profit
¥7,087 million
ケイシイシイグループ Group
Net Sales
¥23,184 million
Operating profit
¥4,833 million
寿製菓グループ Group
Net Sales
¥16,298 million
Operating profit
¥3,823 million
Sales subsidiaries
Net Sales
¥7,804 million
Operating profit
¥1,089 million
Other
Net Sales
¥674 million
Operating profit
¥28 million
Market Size / Share
Market Size
FY2025 forecast25,839 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,801 people
Capital expenditures
2,570 Millions of yen fiscal year ended March 2026 actual
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥35
Payout ratio
Rate43 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥78,781 million (YoY +8.9%)
Operating profit¥18,598 million
Ordinary income¥18,733 million
Net income¥12,557 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Gross Profit MarginRate 61.4% / Year-on-year change (points) -0.5 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarterFirst quarter Net Sales ¥16,976 million (YoY +9.3%) / Operating profit ¥3,439 million (YoY +0.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,472 million (YoY +0.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,303 million (YoY +1.7%) / Second quarter Net Sales ¥18,811 million (YoY +8.2%) / Operating profit ¥4,001 million (YoY -1.2%) / Ordinary income ¥4,044 million (YoY -0.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,712 million (YoY -0.4%) / Third quarter Net Sales ¥22,697 million (YoY +8.6%) / Operating profit ¥6,570 million (YoY +8.3%) / Ordinary income ¥6,595 million (YoY +8.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,315 million (YoY +7.0%) / Fourth quarter Net Sales ¥20,295 million (YoY +9.5%) / Operating profit ¥4,586 million (YoY +12.8%) / Ordinary income ¥4,620 million (YoY +13.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,226 million (YoY +4.1%)
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥84,500 million / Gross profit ¥52,520 million / Operating profit ¥20,550 million / Ordinary income ¥20,610 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥13,810 million / Earnings per share ¥89.42 / Dividend per share ¥35 / Capital expenditures ¥4,000 million / Depreciation and amortization ¥1,750 million
Segment resultsシュクレイグループ Group Net Sales ¥37,054 million / Operating profit ¥7,087 million / ケイシイシイグループ Group Net Sales ¥23,184 million / Operating profit ¥4,833 million / 寿製菓グループ Group Net Sales ¥16,298 million / Operating profit ¥3,823 million / Sales subsidiaries Net Sales ¥7,804 million / Operating profit ¥1,089 million / Other Net Sales ¥674 million / Operating profit ¥28 million
Key KPIsIndicator name EPS / Value ¥81.32 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name PER / Value 22.5 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 28.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROA / Value 33.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,801 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥35 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioRate 43 %
Capital expenditures2,570 Millions of yen (fiscal year ended March 2026 actual)
Market Size / ShareMarket Size FY2025 forecast 25,839 Hundreds of millions of yen / Share Not disclosed
New initiativesChange in segment classifications in connection with the organizational restructuring among consolidated subsidiaries effective 1 April 2025, Establishment of 株式会社箱根ときのみ with 100% capital contribution effective 1 April 2026, Change in segment names in connection with the establishment of the new company
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Year-on-year changes in overall results and variances from the initial forecasts are shown, but the reasons are not explained. The materials also state that segment classifications were changed in connection with the organizational restructuring among consolidated subsidiaries effective 1 April 2025, and that segment names were changed in connection with the establishment of a new company effective 1 April 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Earnings Briefing | Kotobuki Spirits Co.,Ltd. (2222) timely disclosure | Komori