Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all reached record highs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit, and plans to increase the annual dividend from ¥32 in the previous fiscal year to ¥35.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales78,781¥ millionYear on year +8.9%Progress 93.2%
Operating profit18,598¥ millionYear on year +5.6%Progress 90.5%
Ordinary income18,733¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 90.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent12,557¥ millionYear on year +3.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥81.32
Operating Margin23.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets60,142¥ million
of which net assets 47,936 ¥ millionEquity ratio 79.7%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+13,801
Investment-5,451
Financials-5,241
Net change+3,109

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥28,200 million
Segment revenueシュクレイグループ Group ¥37,054 million (YoY +6.8%), ケイシイシイ ¥23,184 million (YoY +7.9%), 寿製菓グループ Group ¥16,298 million (YoY +12.1%), Sales subsidiaries ¥7,804 million (YoY +8.0%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥674 million (YoY -2.6%)
Segment profitシュクレイグループ Group ¥7,087 million (YoY +4.3%), ケイシイシイ ¥4,833 million (YoY -3.8%), 寿製菓グループ Group ¥3,823 million (YoY +18.0%), Sales subsidiaries ¥1,089 million (YoY +15.1%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥28 million (YoY -47.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥84,500 million (YoY +7.3%)
Operating profit¥20,550 million (YoY +10.5%)
Ordinary income¥20,610 million (YoY +10.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,810 million (YoY +10.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥35(+9.4%)
Payout ratio43.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyMaintain a total payout ratio of at least 50%, increase dividends in line with profit growth, and conduct flexible share repurchases
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company implemented Value Up initiatives for product, merchandising and sales capabilities, as well as for inbound demand and human resources capabilities, as key measures, while working on new product development, expanding sales channels, opening new stores and reinforcing sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥3 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥123 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥4 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥103 million, Impairment Losses ¥3 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,691 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End155,658,402 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,225,366 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥78,781 million (YoY +8.9%)
Operating profit¥18,598 million (YoY +5.6%)
Ordinary income¥18,733 million (YoY +5.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,557 million (YoY +3.6%)
Net income per share¥81.32
Operating Margin23.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 79.7% / End of previous period 77.1%
Total assets¥60,142 million
Net assets¥47,936 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥13,801 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,451 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,241 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥28,200 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥84,500 million (YoY +7.3%) / Operating profit ¥20,550 million (YoY +10.5%) / Ordinary income ¥20,610 million (YoY +10.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥13,810 million (YoY +10.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥35(+9.4%)
Payout ratio43.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyMaintain a total payout ratio of at least 50%, increase dividends in line with profit growth, and conduct flexible share repurchases
Segment revenueシュクレイグループ Group ¥37,054 million (YoY +6.8%), ケイシイシイ ¥23,184 million (YoY +7.9%), 寿製菓グループ Group ¥16,298 million (YoY +12.1%), Sales subsidiaries ¥7,804 million (YoY +8.0%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥674 million (YoY -2.6%)
Segment profitシュクレイグループ Group ¥7,087 million (YoY +4.3%), ケイシイシイ ¥4,833 million (YoY -3.8%), 寿製菓グループ Group ¥3,823 million (YoY +18.0%), Sales subsidiaries ¥1,089 million (YoY +15.1%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥28 million (YoY -47.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,691 million
Impairment loss¥3 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥123 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥4 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥103 million, Impairment Losses ¥3 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End155,658,402 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,225,366 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company implemented Value Up initiatives for product, merchandising and sales capabilities, as well as for inbound demand and human resources capabilities, as key measures, while working on new product development, expanding sales channels, opening new stores and reinforcing sales.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against the backdrop of an economic recovery supported by improving employment and income conditions, the company worked to create and develop premium gift sweets, develop new products, enhance product, merchandising and sales capabilities, address inbound demand, strengthen its human resources capabilities, open new stores and reinforce sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Kotobuki Spirits Co.,Ltd. (2222) timely disclosure | Komori