Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
466
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales58,485 Millions of yen+8.7%
Operating profit14,011 Millions of yen+3.4%
Ordinary income14,113 Millions of yen+3.7%
Net income9,331 Millions of yen+3.4%
Gross Profit Margin61 %
Operating profit margin24 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses21,666 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
22,697 Millions of yen
Operating profit
6,570 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
6,595 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
79,670 Millions of yen
Gross profit
49,600 Millions of yen
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
29,950 Millions of yen
Operating profit
19,650 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
19,720 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
13,400 Millions of yen
EPS
¥86.81
Dividend per share
¥35
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
原材料価格の高騰などによる売上総利益率の押し下げ、事業施策の遂行
New initiatives
- ニュウマン高輪に東京ミルクチーズ工場のフラッグシップ店舗を出店
- 阪神梅田本店に新ブランド『ソルトラ』を出店
- 西武池袋本店に新ブランド『バニスタ』を出店
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Inbound revenue (international terminal revenue)8,013 Millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+8.2%
Segment results
- シュクレイグループ GroupNet Sales27,285 Millions of yen (YoY +7.0%)Operating profit5,355 Millions of yen
- ケイシイシイNet Sales16,887 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%)Operating profit3,492 Millions of yen
- 寿製菓グループ GroupNet Sales12,959 Millions of yen (YoY +12.3%)Operating profit3,143 Millions of yen
- Sales subsidiariesNet Sales5,941 Millions of yen (YoY +6.5%)Operating profit834 Millions of yen
- OtherNet Sales465 Millions of yen (YoY -0.7%)Operating profit1 Millions of yen
Number of stores and locations
Stores opened during the period9
Capital expenditures
2,500 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥35
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter |
| Net Sales | 58,485 Millions of yen (YoY +8.7%) |
| Operating profit | 14,011 Millions of yen (YoY +3.4%) |
| Ordinary income | 14,113 Millions of yen (YoY +3.7%) |
| Net income | 9,331 Millions of yen (YoY +3.4%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 61 % |
| Operating profit margin | 24 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 21,666 Millions of yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales 22,697 Millions of yen / Operating profit 6,570 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 6,595 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 79,670 Millions of yen / Gross profit 49,600 Millions of yen / Selling, General and Administrative Expenses 29,950 Millions of yen / Operating profit 19,650 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 19,720 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 13,400 Millions of yen / EPS ¥86.81 / Dividend per share ¥35 |
| Segment results | Segment シュクレイグループ Group / Net Sales 27,285 Millions of yen (YoY +7.0%) / Operating profit 5,355 Millions of yen, Segment ケイシイシイ / Net Sales 16,887 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%) / Operating profit 3,492 Millions of yen, Segment 寿製菓グループ Group / Net Sales 12,959 Millions of yen (YoY +12.3%) / Operating profit 3,143 Millions of yen, Segment Sales subsidiaries / Net Sales 5,941 Millions of yen (YoY +6.5%) / Operating profit 834 Millions of yen, Segment Other / Net Sales 465 Millions of yen (YoY -0.7%) / Operating profit 1 Millions of yen |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | 原材料価格の高騰などによる売上総利益率の押し下げ、事業施策の遂行 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Inbound revenue (international terminal revenue) / Value 8,013 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 8.2 Millions of yen |
| Number of stores and locations | Stores opened during the period 9 / Number of Stores at Period-End Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥35 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | 2,500 Millions of yen |
| New initiatives | ニュウマン高輪に東京ミルクチーズ工場のフラッグシップ店舗を出店, 阪神梅田本店に新ブランド『ソルトラ』を出店, 西武池袋本店に新ブランド『バニスタ』を出店 |
Items this document does not state (13)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.原材料価格の高騰などが売上総利益率の押し下げ要因となった一方、事業施策の遂行により売上高及び各段階利益が増加した。新規出店では9店舗を出店した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.