Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and operating profit increased on expanded sales of core products and price revisions, while ordinary profit and net income declined due to lower dividend income. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales are expected to increase, but operating profit is forecast to fall sharply to ¥300 million.

Worth reading
31Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.6
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales28,848¥ millionYear on year +15.6%Progress 94.3%
Operating profit867¥ millionYear on year +6.4%Progress 289.0%
Ordinary income2,880¥ millionYear on year -27.3%Progress 151.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,032¥ millionYear on year -30.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥197.62
Operating Margin3.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets93,055¥ million
of which net assets 69,852 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.1%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,072
Investment-3,422
Financials-1,181
Net change-1,531

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,528 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,600 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥300 million (YoY -65.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,900 million (YoY -34.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,300 million (YoY -36.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32.00 → ¥32.00
Payout ratio25.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased as core products became established as standard offerings and prices were revised at an appropriate time. Operating profit increased through improved profitability from a review of the product mix and cost reductions from adjustments to raw material procurement. However, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined because dividends on shares from WANT WANT CHINA HOLDINGS LIMITED. decreased from the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationChange No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥609 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥49,767 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥28,024 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥5,715 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥1,900 thousand, Loss on lease cancellation ¥1,367 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,722 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,990,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,731,313 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥28,848 million (YoY +15.6%)
Operating profit¥867 million (YoY +6.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,880 million (YoY -27.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,032 million (YoY -30.1%)
Net income per share¥197.62
Operating Margin3.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.1% / End of previous period 74.6%
Total assets¥93,055 million
Net assets¥69,852 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,072 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,422 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,181 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,528 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,600 million (YoY +6.1%) / Operating profit ¥300 million (YoY -65.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,900 million (YoY -34.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,300 million (YoY -36.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32.00 → ¥32.00
Payout ratio25.3%
Depreciation and amortization¥1,722 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥609 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥49,767 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥28,024 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥5,715 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥1,900 thousand, Loss on lease cancellation ¥1,367 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationChange No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,990,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,731,313 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased as core products became established as standard offerings and prices were revised at an appropriate time. Operating profit increased through improved profitability from a review of the product mix and cost reductions from adjustments to raw material procurement. However, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined because dividends on shares from WANT WANT CHINA HOLDINGS LIMITED. decreased from the previous year.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales increased as core products became established as standard offerings and prices were revised at an appropriate time. On the earnings front, the Company worked to improve profitability by reviewing its product mix and reduce costs through adjustments to raw material procurement. However, dividends on shares from WANT WANT CHINA HOLDINGS LIMITED. declined from ¥2,816 million in the previous year to ¥1,789 million, resulting in lower ordinary profit and net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | IWATSUKA CONFECTIONERY CO.,LTD. (2221) timely disclosure | Komori