Komori
Occurring Fact2220KAMEDA SEIKA CO.,LTD.Food

(Progress on Disclosed Matter) Notice Concerning a Syndicated Loan Agreement with Financial Covenants

KAMEDA SEIKA CO.,LTD. entered into an agreement to refinance funds borrowed to finance the acquisition of shares in TH FOODS, INC. with a ¥26 billion syndicated loan subject to financial covenants. The loan is scheduled to be drawn down on 25 March 2026.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
260
¥ hundred million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Syndicated loan agreement with financial covenants

Subject Entity

KAMEDA SEIKA CO.,LTD. (the filing company)

Occurrence19 March 2026 (agreement execution date)
This disclosure03/19/2026
Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Immaterial (impact of entering into the agreement on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026)

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending March 2026

Impact on Earnings Forecast

Immaterial

Outlook

The loan is scheduled to be drawn down on 25 March 2026. The company will promptly disclose any matters that require disclosure.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameSyndicated loan agreement with financial covenants
Date of occurrence19 March 2026 (agreement execution date)
Subject EntityKAMEDA SEIKA CO.,LTD. (the filing company)
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceImmaterial (impact of entering into the agreement on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending March 2026
Impact on Earnings ForecastImmaterial
OutlookThe loan is scheduled to be drawn down on 25 March 2026. The company will promptly disclose any matters that require disclosure.
Planned follow-up disclosureThe company will promptly disclose any matters that require disclosure.
Items this document does not state (17)
Date recognized / date notice receivedTarget Locations / ProductsCauseType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To refinance funds borrowed to finance the acquisition of shares in TH FOODS, INC.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Progress on Disclosed Matter) Notice Concerning a Syndicated Loan Agreement with Financial Covenants | KAMEDA SEIKA CO.,LTD. (2220) timely disclosure | Komori