Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2217Morozoff LimitedFood

Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2026年1月期は、売上高が微増した一方、営業利益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益が大幅に減少した。2027年1月期は、売上高と各利益が前期を上回る業績予想を示した。

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-54.6
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending January 2027 · Six months (cumulative) and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

2026年1月期はカカオを中心とする原材料価格の高騰により売上原価率が大幅に上昇した。2027年1月期は新焼菓子ブランドの出店や香港子会社の春節売上を見込み、価格改定、商品設計の見直し、工場・店舗の生産性向上でコスト上昇に対応する。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

固定資産除売却損26,021千円、減損損失65,424千円、解体撤去費用128,074千円、特別損失合計219,520千円

Previous-period results売上高36,273百万円、営業利益1,264百万円、経常利益1,286百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益642百万円、1株当たり当期純利益31.85円(2026年1月期)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 16,420 / Full year 36,820
Operating profitNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 450 / Full year 1,310
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 480 / Full year 1,350
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 370 / Full year 770
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 18.43 / Full year 38.34
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending January 2027
Period CoveredSix months (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period results売上高36,273百万円、営業利益1,264百万円、経常利益1,286百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益642百万円、1株当たり当期純利益31.85円(2026年1月期)
Reason for the revision2026年1月期はカカオを中心とする原材料価格の高騰により売上原価率が大幅に上昇した。2027年1月期は新焼菓子ブランドの出店や香港子会社の春節売上を見込み、価格改定、商品設計の見直し、工場・店舗の生産性向上でコスト上昇に対応する。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss固定資産除売却損26,021千円、減損損失65,424千円、解体撤去費用128,074千円、特別損失合計219,520千円
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2026年1月期の利益減少は、カカオを中心とする原材料価格の高騰により売上原価率が大幅に上昇したため。2027年1月期は、新焼菓子ブランドの出店や香港子会社の春節売上を見込み、価格改定・商品設計の見直し・生産性向上によってコスト上昇に対応するとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Morozoff Limited (2217) timely disclosure | Komori