Komori
Financial results presentation2216Kanro Inc.Food

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 4.4% year on year, while operating profit decreased 19.4% due to increases in selling, general and administrative expenses and other costs. The full-year outlook calls for net sales of ¥36.5 billion and operating profit of ¥4.2 billion, among other figures.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
518
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥17,454 million+4.4%
Operating profit¥2,146 million-19.4%
Ordinary income¥2,159 million-19.4%
Net income¥1,554 million-17.1%
Gross Profit Margin41.8%
Operating profit margin12.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,143 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥8,744 million
Cost of sales
¥5,247 million
Gross profit
¥3,496 million
Operating profit
¥746 million
Ordinary income
¥752 million
Quarterly net income
¥561 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥36,500 million
Cost of sales
¥21,700 million
Gross profit
¥14,800 million
Operating profit
¥4,200 million
Ordinary income
¥4,200 million
Net income
¥3,000 million
Operating profit margin
11.5 %
Earnings per share
¥71.12
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Cost of sales
Change in amount¥594 million
Change Rate+6.2%
Freight and storage fees
Change in amount¥164 million
Change Rate+16.9%
Advertising expenses
Change in amount¥243 million
Change Rate+83.4%
Other selling expenses
Change in amount¥21 million
Change Rate+12.1%
Total selling expenses
Change in amount¥429 million
Change Rate+29.8%
Personnel Expenses
Change in amount¥77 million
Change Rate+3.9%
General expenses
Change in amount¥145 million
Change Rate+13.6%
Total general and administrative expenses
Change in amount¥222 million
Change Rate+7.3%
Total SG&A expenses
Change in amount¥652 million
Change Rate+14.5%
Impairment loss
Change in amount¥69 million
Change Rate+322.6%
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The outlook refers to economic conditions and the industry environment, focusing on trends in personal consumption, but its numerical assumptions are not disclosed.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Total market_Candy
¥649 100 million-1.8%
Total market_Gummy candy
¥683 100 million+2.8%
Kanro_Candy
¥138 100 million+6.8%
Kanro_Gummy candy
¥103 100 million+5.3%
Kanro_Total candy and gummy candy
¥241 100 million+6.2%
Segment results
Candy
First-half net sales¥8,440 million
Year on year against the same period last year+5.1%
Gummies
First-half net sales¥8,690 million
Year on year against the same period last year+5.1%
Ingredient-based confectionery
First-half net sales¥319 million
Year on year against the same period last year-23.6%
Other
First-half net sales¥3 million
Year on year against the same period last year-37.1%
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Fiscal year ending December 202556.5 %
ROIC
Fiscal year ending December 202518.3 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 202613.2 %
ROE
Fiscal year ending December 202518.9 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 202615.2 %
Market Size / Share
Total market_Candy_January-June 2026¥649 100 million
Total market_Gummy candy_January-June 2026¥683 100 million
Total market_Total_January-June 2026¥1,332 100 million
Kanro_Total_January-June 2026¥241 100 million
Number of employees
Number of Employees705 people
Capital expenditures
¥9,261 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥33
Payout ratio
46.4 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥17,454 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥2,146 million (YoY -19.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,159 million (YoY -19.4%)
Net income¥1,554 million (YoY -17.1%)
Gross Profit Margin41.8%
Operating profit margin12.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,143 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥8,744 million / Cost of sales ¥5,247 million / Gross profit ¥3,496 million / Operating profit ¥746 million / Ordinary income ¥752 million / Quarterly net income ¥561 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥36,500 million / Cost of sales ¥21,700 million / Gross profit ¥14,800 million / Operating profit ¥4,200 million / Ordinary income ¥4,200 million / Net income ¥3,000 million / Operating profit margin 11.5 % / Earnings per share ¥71.12
Segment resultsCandy First-half net sales ¥8,440 million / yoy_pct ¥5.1 million / Gummies First-half net sales ¥8,690 million / yoy_pct ¥5.1 million / Ingredient-based confectionery First-half net sales ¥319 million / yoy_pct ¥-23.6 million / Other First-half net sales ¥3 million / yoy_pct ¥-37.1 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeCost of sales Change in amount ¥594 million / Change Rate ¥6.2 million / Freight and storage fees Change in amount ¥164 million / Change Rate ¥16.9 million / Advertising expenses Change in amount ¥243 million / Change Rate ¥83.4 million / Other selling expenses Change in amount ¥21 million / Change Rate ¥12.1 million / Total selling expenses Change in amount ¥429 million / Change Rate ¥29.8 million / Personnel Expenses Change in amount ¥77 million / Change Rate ¥3.9 million / General expenses Change in amount ¥145 million / Change Rate ¥13.6 million / Total general and administrative expenses Change in amount ¥222 million / Change Rate ¥7.3 million / Total SG&A expenses Change in amount ¥652 million / Change Rate ¥14.5 million / Impairment loss Change in amount ¥69 million / Change Rate ¥322.6 million
Key KPIsTotal market_Candy ¥649 100 million (YoY -1.8%) / Total market_Gummy candy ¥683 100 million (YoY +2.8%) / Kanro_Candy ¥138 100 million (YoY +6.8%) / Kanro_Gummy candy ¥103 100 million (YoY +5.3%) / Kanro_Total candy and gummy candy ¥241 100 million (YoY +6.2%)
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 705 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe outlook refers to economic conditions and the industry environment, focusing on trends in personal consumption, but its numerical assumptions are not disclosed.
Financial targetsEquity ratio Fiscal year ending December 2025 56.5 % / ROIC Fiscal year ending December 2025 18.3 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 13.2 % / ROE Fiscal year ending December 2025 18.9 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 15.2 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥33 / Interim Dividend Not disclosed / Year-end dividend Not disclosed
Payout ratio46.4 %
Capital expenditures¥9,261 million
Market Size / ShareTotal market_Candy_January-June 2026 ¥649 100 million / Total market_Gummy candy_January-June 2026 ¥683 100 million / Total market_Total_January-June 2026 ¥1,332 100 million / Kanro_Total_January-June 2026 ¥241 100 million
Items this document does not state (10)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to a higher cost of sales ratio, selling, general and administrative expenses increased, including freight and storage fees, advertising expenses, personnel expenses and general expenses. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥652 million year on year in the first half.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Kanro Inc. (2216) timely disclosure | Komori