Contents of this document
- Impact of net sales (increase in sales × contribution margin)¥290 million
- Cost of sales (variable and fixed costs)¥-58 million
- Freight and storage expenses (variable costs)¥-71 million
- Advertising expenses (fixed costs)¥-23 million
- Other selling expenses (fixed costs)¥-19 million
- Personnel expenses (fixed costs)¥-15 million
- General expenses (fixed costs)¥-102 million
- Expand the sales area and the number of stores carrying the products in the United States
- Increase awareness of Pure Gummy through event participation and sampling
- Enhance the product lineup and rebrand the products for introduction into U.S.-based retailers
- Install a new gummy production line and automated warehouse at the Asahi Plant
- Open a permanent Hitotsubu Kanro store at Isetan Shinjuku Store
- Change in total candy market sales value2.8 %
- Change in hard candy market sales value-2.9 %
- Change in gummy market sales value5.7 %
- Our share of the total candy market12.5 %Year on year against the same period last year+12.0%
- Our share of the hard candy market21.1 %Year on year against the same period last year+19.2%
- Our share of the gummy market14.6 %Year on year against the same period last year+14.5%
- Retail sales value of Pure Gummy104.9 % year on year
- Retail sales value of Kandemina Gummy97.8 % year on year
- Retail sales value of Health Throat Candy100.1 % year on year
- Retail sales value of Non-Sugar Throat Candy103.5 % year on year
- Retail sales value of Kin no Milk Candy110 % year on year
- Retail sales value of Kanro Ame108.5 % year on year
- Total candy market12.5 %
- Hard candy21.1 %
- Gummies14.6 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥8,710 million (YoY +6.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,399 million (YoY +0.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,407 million (YoY +0.1%) |
| Net income | ¥993 million (YoY 0.0%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 43.5 % / Year-on-year change (points) 0.5 % |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 16.1 % / Year-on-year change (points) -0.9 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2,393 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥8,710 million / Operating profit ¥1,399 million / Ordinary income ¥1,407 million / Net income ¥993 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥36,500 million / Operating profit ¥4,900 million / Ordinary income ¥4,900 million / Net income ¥3,450 million / Capital Expenditure ¥8,519 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Impact of net sales (increase in sales × contribution margin) / Amount ¥290 million, Factors Cost of sales (variable and fixed costs) / Amount ¥-58 million, Factors Freight and storage expenses (variable costs) / Amount ¥-71 million, Factors Advertising expenses (fixed costs) / Amount ¥-23 million, Factors Other selling expenses (fixed costs) / Amount ¥-19 million, Factors Personnel expenses (fixed costs) / Amount ¥-15 million, Factors General expenses (fixed costs) / Amount ¥-102 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Change in total candy market sales value / Value 2.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Change in hard candy market sales value / Value -2.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Change in gummy market sales value / Value 5.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Our share of the total candy market / Value 12.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year 12 %, Indicator name Our share of the hard candy market / Value 21.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year 19.2 %, Indicator name Our share of the gummy market / Value 14.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year 14.5 %, Indicator name Retail sales value of Pure Gummy / Value 104.9 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Retail sales value of Kandemina Gummy / Value 97.8 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Retail sales value of Health Throat Candy / Value 100.1 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Retail sales value of Non-Sugar Throat Candy / Value 103.5 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Retail sales value of Kin no Milk Candy / Value 110 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Retail sales value of Kanro Ame / Value 108.5 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Year-on-year changes in sales value and sales volume (number of units) by candy and gummy category |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 705 people / Standard Fiscal year ending December 2025 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Net Sales ¥500 100 million or more / Operating profit margin 13 % or higher / EBITDA ¥100 100 million / ROIC 11 % or higher / ROE 15 % or higher |
| Financial targets | ROIC 2025 actual 18.3 % / 2026 forecast 16 % / 2030 target 11 % / ROE 2025 actual 18.9 % / 2026 forecast 17.2 % / 2030 target 15 % / Equity ratio 2025 actual 56.5 % |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥33 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | 40.3 |
| Capital expenditures | ¥8,519 million |
| Market Size / Share | Market Size Not disclosed / Share Total candy market 12.5 %, Hard candy 21.1 %, Gummies 14.6 % |
| New initiatives | Expand the sales area and the number of stores carrying the products in the United States, Increase awareness of Pure Gummy through event participation and sampling, Enhance the product lineup and rebrand the products for introduction into U.S.-based retailers, Install a new gummy production line and automated warehouse at the Asahi Plant, Open a permanent Hitotsubu Kanro store at Isetan Shinjuku Store |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In candy, the “Kin no Milk” series and the gourmet category performed well, while in gummies, “Pure Gummy,” new products and “Gummitzel” grew. In terms of profit, higher sales increased the contribution margin, but selling, general and administrative expenses rose, including freight and storage expenses, advertising expenses and general expenses for initiatives aimed at expanding the business scope in the future.