Komori
Earnings2215FIRST BAKING CO.,LTD.Food

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of 2026, net sales increased 6.9% year on year and operating profit increased 151.1%, resulting in higher sales and higher profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published forecasts.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
151.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,969¥ millionYear on year +6.9%Progress 45.5%
Operating profit351¥ millionYear on year +151.1%Progress 94.9%
Ordinary income354¥ millionYear on year +154.0%Progress 114.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent213¥ millionYear on year +196.2%Progress 118.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥30.81
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,608¥ million
of which net assets 8,763 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.1%vs. prior year-end +3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+984
Investment-379
Financials-54
Net change+551

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,030 million
Segment revenueFood Business ¥14,741 million (YoY +5.8%), Real Estate Business ¥228 million (YoY +204.3%)
Segment profitFood Business ¥146 million (YoY +58.8%), Real Estate Business ¥218 million (YoY +278.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥32,900 million (YoY +13.6%)
Operating profit¥370 million (YoY -20.6%)
Ordinary income¥310 million (YoY -30.6%)
Net income¥180 million (YoY -43.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased as support from existing customers expanded and new customers were acquired through the refinement of product offerings and flexible sales initiatives aligned with market conditions. Operating profit increased despite persistently high raw material prices and higher labor and logistics costs, as a result of higher production efficiency from DPS activities, curbs on sales of low-margin products, growth in high-margin products, and the effects of other cost reductions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (no newly consolidated or excluded companies, or company names, were disclosed)
Depreciation and amortization¥311 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,929,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,509 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥14,969 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥351 million (YoY +151.1%)
Ordinary income¥354 million (YoY +154.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥213 million (YoY +196.2%)
Net income per share¥30.81
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.1 / End of previous period 52.3
Total assets¥15,608 million
Net assets¥8,763 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥984 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-379 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-54 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,030 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,900 million (YoY +13.6%) / Operating profit ¥370 million (YoY -20.6%) / Ordinary income ¥310 million (YoY -30.6%) / Net income ¥180 million (YoY -43.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueFood Business ¥14,741 million (YoY +5.8%), Real Estate Business ¥228 million (YoY +204.3%)
Segment profitFood Business ¥146 million (YoY +58.8%), Real Estate Business ¥218 million (YoY +278.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥311 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (no newly consolidated or excluded companies, or company names, were disclosed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,929,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,509 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased as support from existing customers expanded and new customers were acquired through the refinement of product offerings and flexible sales initiatives aligned with market conditions. Operating profit increased despite persistently high raw material prices and higher labor and logistics costs, as a result of higher production efficiency from DPS activities, curbs on sales of low-margin products, growth in high-margin products, and the effects of other cost reductions.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Support from existing customers expanded and new customers were acquired through collaboration products, new products, strategic promotional initiatives, and the renewal of core products. In addition, higher production efficiency from DPS activities, curbs on sales of low-margin products, growth in high-margin products, and other cost reductions contributed to the increase in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FIRST BAKING CO.,LTD. (2215) timely disclosure | Komori