Komori
Earnings presentation2212YAMAZAKI BAKING CO.,LTD.Food

Supplementary Information on Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the interim period of 2026, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the same period of the previous year. The Food Business and Other Businesses reported higher profits, while the operating loss in the Distribution Business widened.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
26003
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥676,636 million+4.0%
Operating profit¥35,850 million+3.3%
Ordinary income¥37,875 million+6.8%
Net income¥24,197 million +5.3%interim net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥189,281 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate33.3
Year-on-year change (points)+0.1 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin
Rate5.3
Year-on-year change (points)0.0 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
First quarter¥333,672 million
Second quarter¥342,964 million
Operating profit
First quarter¥18,328 million
Second quarter¥17,521 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,338,000 million
Operating profit
¥64,000 million
Ordinary income
¥67,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥42,500 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue¥6,359 million
  • Decrease in raw-material costs¥1,475 million
  • Increase in manufacturing labor costs¥-1,815 million
  • Decrease in manufacturing expenses¥146 million
  • Increase in manufacturing depreciation expense¥-271 million
  • Increase in personnel expenses¥-1,582 million
  • Increase in expenses¥-3,054 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Based on assumptions including market trends, but figures are Not disclosed
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of consolidated subsidiaries40 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year0.0%
  • Number of equity-method affiliates3 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.0%
Segment results
  • Food Business
    Net Sales¥629,211 million (YoY +4.1%)
    Operating profit¥34,806 million (YoY +5.3%)
  • Distribution Business
    Net Sales¥39,204 million (YoY +0.7%)
    Operating profit¥-957 million
  • Other Businesses
    Net Sales¥8,220 million (YoY +14.8%)
    Operating profit¥1,774 million (YoY +8.9%)
Capital expenditures
¥21,983 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥676,636 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥35,850 million (YoY +3.3%)
Ordinary income¥37,875 million (YoY +6.8%)
Net income¥24,197 million (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +5.3%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 33.3 / Year-on-year change (points) +0.1 percentage points year on year
Operating profit marginRate 5.3 / Year-on-year change (points) 0.0 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥189,281 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales First quarter ¥333,672 million / Second quarter ¥342,964 million / Operating profit First quarter ¥18,328 million / Second quarter ¥17,521 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,338,000 million / Operating profit ¥64,000 million / Ordinary income ¥67,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥42,500 million
Segment resultsSegment Food Business / Net Sales ¥629,211 million (YoY +4.1%) / Operating profit ¥34,806 million (YoY +5.3%), Segment Distribution Business / Net Sales ¥39,204 million (YoY +0.7%) / Operating profit ¥-957 million, Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥8,220 million (YoY +14.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,774 million (YoY +8.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue / Amount ¥6,359 million, Factors Decrease in raw-material costs / Amount ¥1,475 million, Factors Increase in manufacturing labor costs / Amount ¥-1,815 million, Factors Decrease in manufacturing expenses / Amount ¥146 million, Factors Increase in manufacturing depreciation expense / Amount ¥-271 million, Factors Increase in personnel expenses / Amount ¥-1,582 million, Factors Increase in expenses / Amount ¥-3,054 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of consolidated subsidiaries / Value 40 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 0 companies, Indicator name Number of equity-method affiliates / Value 3 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 1 companies
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookBased on assumptions including market trends, but figures are Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥21,983 million
Items this document does not state (15)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited higher net sales, lower raw material costs, and lower manufacturing expenses as factors contributing to the increase in operating profit. Meanwhile, increases in manufacturing labor costs, personnel expenses, and other expenses weighed on profit. The company attributed the increase in transportation costs to higher shipment volumes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Information on Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | YAMAZAKI BAKING CO.,LTD. (2212) timely disclosure | Komori