Komori
Earnings2209IMURAYA GROUP CO.,LTD.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 6.6% year on year to ¥11,569 million, while operating profit fell 25.4% to ¥257 million. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased, and the full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remained unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-25.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,569¥ millionYear on year +6.6%Progress 20.7%
Operating profit257¥ millionYear on year -25.4%Progress 7.8%
Ordinary income366¥ millionYear on year +7.1%Progress 10.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent227¥ millionYear on year +25.5%Progress 9.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥17.74
Financial position at period-end
Total assets48,222¥ million
of which net assets 25,158 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.2%vs. prior year-end -5.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDistribution Business ¥10,299,667 thousand (YoY +6.3%), Seasoning Business ¥1,209,650 thousand (YoY +10.0%), Other Businesses ¥59,868 thousand (YoY +5.5%)
Segment profitDistribution Business ¥447,284 thousand (YoY -26.8%), Seasoning Business ¥196,710 thousand (YoY +38.1%), Other Businesses ¥17,464 thousand (YoY +35.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥56,000 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit¥3,300 million (YoY +3.1%)
Ordinary income¥3,400 million (YoY -3.8%)
Net income¥2,400 million (YoY +0.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥38(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to higher sales of frozen desserts, dim sum and deli products, steady orders for OEM products, and sales growth in the United States. Although the company pursued productivity improvements and cost reductions, operating profit declined due to higher raw material prices, rising materials costs and increased depreciation. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased, mainly due to the recognition of foreign exchange gains.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No additions or exclusions
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥548 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥966 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥25 thousand, Loss on disposal of inventories ¥8,072 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥629,079 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,086,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End289,151
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥11,569 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥257 million (YoY -25.4%)
Ordinary income¥366 million (YoY +7.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥227 million (YoY +25.5%)
Net income per share¥17.74
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.2 / End of previous period 57.7
Total assets¥48,222 million
Net assets¥25,158 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥56,000 million (YoY +4.2%) / Operating profit ¥3,300 million (YoY +3.1%) / Ordinary income ¥3,400 million (YoY -3.8%) / Net income ¥2,400 million (YoY +0.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥38(0.0%)
Segment revenueDistribution Business ¥10,299,667 thousand (YoY +6.3%), Seasoning Business ¥1,209,650 thousand (YoY +10.0%), Other Businesses ¥59,868 thousand (YoY +5.5%)
Segment profitDistribution Business ¥447,284 thousand (YoY -26.8%), Seasoning Business ¥196,710 thousand (YoY +38.1%), Other Businesses ¥17,464 thousand (YoY +35.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥629,079 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥548 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥966 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥25 thousand, Loss on disposal of inventories ¥8,072 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No additions or exclusions
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,086,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End289,151
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to higher sales of frozen desserts, dim sum and deli products, steady orders for OEM products, and sales growth in the United States. Although the company pursued productivity improvements and cost reductions, operating profit declined due to higher raw material prices, rising materials costs and increased depreciation. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased, mainly due to the recognition of foreign exchange gains.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher sales of frozen desserts, dim sum and deli products, steady orders for OEM products, and sales growth in the United States. Although the company pursued productivity improvements and cost reductions, operating profit declined due to higher raw material prices, rising materials costs and increased depreciation. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased, mainly due to the recognition of foreign exchange gains.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | IMURAYA GROUP CO.,LTD. (2209) timely disclosure | Komori